BBC Livorno 01

Westerschelde 03 April 2017

 

BBC Livorno 02   BBC Livorno 03
Antwerpen 03/09/17   Antwerpen 03/09/17

 

Name

BBC LIVORNO

Previous names

2012 - 2016 Flinter Trader

Type

Multi-purpose cargo ship - Tween decker - strengthened for heavy cargoes - equipped for the carriage of containers in all holds and on all hatch covers, equipped for the carriage of dangerous goods

IMO-number

9570670

Call sign

V2QJ2

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

7.138 t

DWT

Summer: 7.930,4 t

NT

2.266 t

Lightship

3.475,87 t

Number of 20ft containers

444

Container capacity 14t

320

Reefer plugs

30 on deck

Length

130,22 m overall

122,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,50 m

Draught

Summer: 7,00 m

Height above keel

37,50 m

Depth

11,50 m to main deck

Speed

Max.: 15,2 knots

Built

2012

Launch date

19-07-2011

Builder

Dongfang Shipbuilding
Yueqing
China

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

3

Main engine

1x Mak 9M25C - 4 stoke 9 cylinder 255 x 400 mm diesel engine 2.990 kW at 750 rpm

Manufacture: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 161 rpm

Generators

1x Scania DI-12-64M diesel generatorset 250 kW at 1.800 rpm

1x Sisu diesel 84 CTAG-4V diesel generatorset 250 kW at 1.800 rpm

Bow thruster

1x 409 kW

Number of holds

1x Boxshaped

87,03 x 12,80 x 11,40 m

Cargo hold capacity

12.459 m³ / 439.984 ft³ without tweendeck

Hold ventilation

6x air-changes p/h

Number of hatches

1

87,03 x 12,80 m

Hatch type

Pontoon

Tweed deck

2 Different hieghts:

5,95 x 4,80 m

7,95 x 2,80 m

Floor space

2.179 m² / 23.463 ft² under deck

1.133 m² / 12.197 m² on deck

Deck strengths

15,00 t on tanktop

3,00 t on tweendeck

1,75 t on hatchcovers

Tank capacities 90%

Fuel oil: 450 m³

MGO: 55 m³

Cargo gear

2x NMF cranes situated portside:

80 t capacity each

160 t capacity combined

Operator

BBC Chartering

Group

MF Shipping Group
Hogelandsterweg 14
9936 BH Farmsum

The Netherlands

Previous owner

2012 - 2016 Flinter
Barendrecht
The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

25 August 2017