Western Confidence 02

Antwerpen 25 May 2017

 

Western Confidence 01   Western Confidence 03
25/05/17   25/05/17

 

Name

WESTERN CONFIDENCE

Previous names

2009 - 2015 Sat Bellatrix

Type

Bulk carrier - Strengthened for heavy cargo loading

IMO-number

9550321

Call sign

DUHK

Flag

Philippines

Port of registry

Manila

Previous flags

2009 - 2015 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City - Call sign: 9V7828

GT

17.018 t registered

Suez: 17.498,02 t

DWT

Summer: 28.449 t

Winter: 27.643 t

NT

10.108 t registered

Suez: 15.234,06 t

Length

169,37 m overall

Breadth

27,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,82 m

Moulded L x B x D

160,40 x 27,20 x 13,60 m

Registered L x B x D

161,21 x 27,20 x 13,60 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.825 mm

Depth

13,60 m moulded

Speed

13,0 knots laden

Max.:16,3 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

29.04.2009

Launch date

08.08.2009

Date of completion

24.09.2009

Builder

Imabari Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Japan

Yard number

684

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm diesel engine 5.850 kW at 129 rpm

Manufacturer: Makita Corporation

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft with monitoring device

Diameter: 420 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 8,0 bar

Evaporation: 2,07 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Generators - 1.715 kVA

Cargo hold capacity

Grain/Bale:

Hold 1: 187.520 ft³ / 177.118 ft³

Hold 2: 287.610 ft³ / 276.415 ft³

Hold 3: 289.423 ft³ / 278.224 ft³

Hold 4: 290.279 ft³ / 278.224 ft³

Hold 5: 262.540 ft³ / 251.626 ft³

Total: 1.317.374 ft³ / 1.261.610 ft³

37.320 m³ / 35.742 m³

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1: 13,60 x 16,00 m

Hatch 2-5: 19,20 x 17,60 m

Hatch cover type

MacGregor hydraulic folding type

Max permitted loads

Tank top:

Hold 1&3: 16,88 t/m²

Hold 2&4: 15,00 t/m²

Hold 5: 17,01 t/m²

Hatch cover: 3,30 t/m²

Deck: 4,10 t/m²

Tank capacities

IFO: 997 m³ (80%)

DO: 98 m³ (80%)

Fresh water: 308 m³ (100%)

Ballast (excl. Hold No 3): 8.279 m³ (100%)

Cargo gear

4x Cranes - SWL 30,5 t each

Manager

Hellas Confidence Shipmanagement S.A.
Marinou Antypa 14, Alimos

Greece

Registered owner

Third Man Maritime Co., Inc.

Latest data adjustment

30 June 2017