Aasheim 01

Westerschelde 06 August 2015

 

Name

AASHEIM

Previous names

2001 - 04.2005 Montana

Type

General cargo ship - selfdischarger

IMO-number

9247106

Call sign

ZDKD8

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

Previous flags

2001 - 04.2005 The netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PBDC

04.2005 - 01.2011 Norway, Mosterhamn - Call sign: LAEN6

GT

4.112 t

DWT

Summer: 5.826 t

DWCC

Summer: 5.500 t

Winter: 5.300 t

NT

2.267 t

Number of 20ft containers

325

Length

107,05 m overall

100,31 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,30 m extreme

Draught

6,34 m full load

Air draft

26,00 m

Depth

8,30 m moulded

Speed

12,0 knots loaded

13,0 knots ballast

Built

2001

Keel laid

09.2000

Launch date

06.02.2001

Delivery date

04.08.2001

Builder casco

ATVT Sudnobudivnyi Zavod Zaliv
Kerch
Ukraine

Yard number: 01202

Builder completion

IHDA Shipbuilding Service B.V
Krimpen aan den Lek
The Netherlands

Yard number: 201

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

1

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M32 - 4 stroke singkeacting 6 cylinder 320 x 480 mm diesel engine 2.880 kW / 3.915 bhp at 600 rpm

Manufacturer: M.A.K. Caterpillar, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller- aft at 175 rpm

Number of holds2

2

Hold 1: 38,80 x 12,68 x 9,15 m

Hold 2: 32,10 x 12,68 x 9,15 m

Steelfloored

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 127.000 ft³ / 3.596,23 m³

Hold 2: 155.400 ft³ / 4.400,44 m³

Total: 282.400 ft³ / 7.996,67 m³

Hold ventilation

6x Air-changes / hour

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 38,80 x 12,68 m

Hatch 2: 32,10 x 12,68 m

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Cargo gear

1x Excavator type Hitachi ZX800

Discharge capacity: Abt.: 600 t/h

Crew size

10

Manager

Aasen Shipping
Serklauvvegen
5440 Mosterhamn
Norway

Previous managers

2001 - 04.2005 Pieter Pomp, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Owner

Aasen Shipping
Serklauvvegen
5440 Mosterhamn
Norway

Previous names & owners

2001 - 04.2005 Montana - Rederij Montalex, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

10 April 2017