Nordgard 01

Westerschelde 11 March 2012

 

Nordgard 02   Nordgard 03   Nordgard 04
11/03/12   11/03/12   11/03/12

 

Name

NORDGARD

Previous names

1999 - 01.2006 Thalassa

01.2006 - 12.2006 Liamare

12.2006 - 11.2014 Nordgard

Type

Multi-purpose general cargo ship - Fully box, open hatch - Strengthened for heavy cargoes - Container ship

IMO-number

9148180

Call sign

PIBU

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Previous flags

02.1999 - 01.2006 The Netherlands, Harlingen - Call sign: PIBU

01.2006 - 12.2006 The Netherlands, Maartensdijk - Call sign: PIBU

GT

2.780 t

DWT

Summer: 3.714 t

DWCC

Summer: 3.590 t

NT

1.587 t

Number of 20ft containers

208

Length

89,25 m overall

83,69 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,30 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,67 m

Winter: 5,60 m

Air draft

29,00 m in ballast

Freeboard

1.195 mm

Depth

7,15 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 14,0 knots

Service: 12,5 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

26.08.1998

Launch date

19.12.1998

Date of completion

06.02.1999

Builder

Scheepswerf Peters B.V.
Kampen
The Netherlands

Yard number

454

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double skinned

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm diesel engine 1.800 kW / 2.445 hp at 750 rpm

Built: 1998

Manufacturer: Maschinenbau Kiel A.G., Kiel - German Federal Republic

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 750 rpm

Rudder

1x Flap rudder

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 530 kVA - 424 kW

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 155 kVA - 124 kW - 182 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 81 kVA - 65 kW - 95 hp

Bow thruster

1x 250 kW

Number of holds

1
62,4 x 11,16 x 8,62 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain/Bale : 5.805 m³

Hold ventilation

6x Air changes per hour basis empty hold

Number of hatches

1

62,4 x 11,16 m

Tank capacities

HFO: 295 m³

Ballast water: 1.600 m³

Fresh water: 40 m³

Manager

Bore Shipowners B.V.
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Previous managers

02.1999 - 05.2001 Wijnne & Barends' Cargadoors- en Agentuurkantoren B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

05.2001 - 01.2006 Thalassa B.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

01.2006 - 12.2006 Flinter Management B.V., Barendrecht - The Netherlands

Owner

Bore Nordgard B.V.
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

02.1999 - 05.2001 Thalassa - G. Switynk, Harlingen - The Netherlands

05.2001 - 01.6006 Thalassa - Thalassa B.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

01.2006 - 12.2006 Liamare - Scheepvaartbedrijf A.J. Kok, Maartensdijk - The Netherlands

Renamed

11.2014 Nordborg - The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PIBU

Manager: Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Owner: Scheepvaartonderneming Nordborg B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

29 January 2017