Wilson Dalvik 01

Westerschelde 15 December 2016

 

Name

WILSON DALVIK

Previous names

2010 - 2016 Birgit G

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9536064

Call sign

V2QD5

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

2.545 t

DWT

Summer: 3.801 t

Winter: 3.692 t

NT

1.460 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 108

On deck: 80

Total: 188

Length

88,60 m overall

84,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,50 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,42 m

Winter: 5,31 m

Air draft

Max.: 22,04 m

Depth

7,00 m moulded

Speed

12,3 knots

Service: 11,0 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

14.08.2008

Launch date

08.04.2009

Date of completion

22.02.2010

Builder casco

Brodogradiliste "Tito" Sava Macvanska Mitrovica

Yard number: 9402

Builder completion

B.V.Scheepswerf Damen Shipyard
Bergum
The Netherlands

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M20 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 200 x 300 mm diesel engine - 1.520 kW at 1.000 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2007

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 226 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 400 V - 175 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 324 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 324 kVA

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 175 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 77 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 150 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

220 kW, forward

Number of holds

1

61,50 x 10,12 x 8,43 m

Hold capacity

Bales: 185.000 ft³

Number of hatches

2

62,52 x 10,10 m

Hatch type

Pontoon, Gantry crane

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Deck/hatchcover: 1,6 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.374,63 m³

Marine gas oil: 165 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.740 kg

Length: 440,00 m

Diameter: 34 mm

Manager

Gerdes Bereederungs- und Verwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG
Hermannstraße 1a
49733 Haren/Ems
Germany

Operator

Wilson ASA
Bradbenken 1
N-5835 Bergen
Norway

Registered owner

Birgit G. Shipping Co. Ltd.
9, St. Mary's Street
St. John's
Antigua and Barbuda

Latest data adjustment

24 January 2017