Halophyla 01

Westerschelde 09 December 2016

 

Name

HALOPHYLA

Previous names

2013 - 03.2014 STX Halophyla

Type

General dry cargo ship

IMO-number

9613329

Call sign

V7DV5

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

39.009 t

DWT

57.440 t

NT

16.720 t

Length

199,96 m overall

Breadth

32,26 m

Draught

Max.: 12,72 m

Reg. Dimensions L x B x D

192,67 x 32,26 x 19,30 m

Rule Dimensions L x B x D

192,67 x 32,26 x 19,30 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.715 mm

Depth

19,30 m registered

Speed

13,9 knots

Built

2013

Keel laid

12.04.2013

Launch date

06.07.2013

Date of completion

31.10.2013

Builder

STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Jinhae
South Korea

Yard number

S1543

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x STX Man-B&W6S50ME-C8 - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm diesel engine 9.960 kW / 13.542 bhp at 127 rpm

Built: 03.2013

Builder: STX Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.,Changwon - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler CPB - 9,0 kg/cm²

Heating surface: 265 m²

Built: 09.2012

Builder: SEAH E&T Co.,Ltd.,Ulsan - South Korea

Shaft generator

4x Generators - 1.138 kVA / 450 Volt

Number of holds

8

Hold capacity

Bales: 62.500 m³

Grain: 68.540 m³

Number of hatches

8

Hatch 1: 12,80 x 18,00 m

Hatch 2 - 7: 18,40 x 28,20 m

Hatch 8: 12,80 x 28,20 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 3.044,8 m³

Fresh water: 434,8 m³

Water ballast: 23.019,6 m³

Cargo gear

4x Electric hydraulic deck cranes - SWL 45,0 t each

Manager

Pan Ocean Co. Ltd
Seoul
South Korea

Technical manager

POS SM Co., Ltd.

Owner

POS Maritime GA S.A.

Latest data adjustment

30 December 2013