Bontrup Pearl 03

Westerschelde 08 November 2017

 

Bontrup Pearl 01   Bontrup Pearl 02
Westerschelde 07/08/16   Westerschelde 07/08/16

 

Name

BONTRUP PEARL

Previous names

1984 - 01.1991 Heina

01.1991 - 06.2012 Auk Arrow

Type

Self-discharging general cargo ship - Forest product carrier - Open hatch box shaped

Main products

Container carriage - Dry bulk forest products carriage - Heavy dry bulk cargo carriage

IMO-number

8309397

Call sign

C6KB2

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

27.962 t

DWT

Summer: 43.952 t

NT

12.660 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.392

Length

187,50 m overall

180,85 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

29,04 m extreme

Draught

12,30 m

Depth

16,90 m

Speed

13,5 knots

Built

1984

Keel laid

02.11.1983

Launch date

01.02.1984

Date of completion

05.05.1984

Builder

Sanoyasu Shipbuilding Corporation

Japan

Yard number

1060

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double skin

Main engine

1x Sulzer 6RTA58 - 6 cylinder diesel engine 6.330 kW

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated
1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

3x YANMAR T260L-ST diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Deutz BF6L913C diesel generatorset

Number of holds

7

Hold capacity

Grain: 47.405,3 m³

Number of hatches

7
Hatch covers with cement feeder holes

Tank Capacities

15.864 m³

Cargo gear

2x Mitsui-Paceco gantry cranes - SWL 35,0 t - 10,00 m outreach either side

3x Grabs each 13 m³

Grab fitted/self load/self discharging

Manager

SMT Shipping Poland Sp. z o.o.
ul 8 Chrobrego 48

81-723 Sopot
Poland

Registered owner

Bontrup Pearl Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

21 October 2016