Narwa 01

Malaga - Spain 25 February 2016

 

Name

NARWA

Previous names

2009 - 10.2013 Alwis

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Heavycargo -Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9454814

Call sign

V2DN2

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

4.255 t

DWT

Summer: 6.157 t incl. bulkheads

DWCC

Summer: 5.700 t

Winter: 5.300 t

NT

2.341 t

Number of 20ft containers

256

Length

114,40 m overall

108,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,40 m extreme

Draught

6,04 m

Air draft

25,95 m ballast

Depth

8,10 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 13,0 knots

Service: 12,0 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

25.10.2007

Launch date

28.04.2008

Date of completion

13.01.2009

Builder casco

Jiangsu Yangzi Changbo Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
China

Yard number: CBSY06-002

Builder completion

Volharding Shipyards B.V.
Foxhol
The netherlands

Yard number: 647

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2x Units movable various positions

Main engine

1x MAK 9M25C - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 255 x 400 mm diesel engine 2.971 kW / 4.039 hp at 750 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren (Guangdong) Co Ltd – China

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 194 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired type Vitoplex 100PV1 400

Shaft generator

1x 424 kW

Generators

2x Sisu 84.494 CTAG-4V diesel generatorsets each 188 kW

Emergency generator

1x Sisu 49.492 CTAG-4V diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 350 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 37,37 x 11,70 x 8,99 m

Hold 2: 43,49 x 11,70 x 8,99 m

Hold capacity

8.500 m³ / 300.000 ft³

Hatch cover

Pontoon type

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Deck: 1,5 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 3.025,5 m³

Fuel oil: 295 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 40 mm

Manager

Reederei Erwin Strahlmann GmbH & Co. KG
Germany

Previous managers

2009 - 2015 Schifffahrtskontor Erwin Strahlmann e.K.

Operator

R.E.S. Chartering GmbH
Fuhlentwiete 10
20355 Hamburg
Germany

Owner

Roland Ship Administration GmbH & Co. KG.
Germany

Previous names & owners

2009 - 2013 Alwis - MS Alvis GmbH & Co.

Latest data adjustment

25 April 2016