Aastun 01

Westerschelde 30 April 2015

 

Aastun 02   Aastun 04   Aastun 03
30/04/15   18/12/17   17/12/17

 

Name

AASTUN

Previous names

2006 - 09.2014 Hudsonborg

Type

General cargo ship - heavycargo - Container ship

Self-discharger

IMO-number

9321407

Call sign

ZDPA4

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

Previous flag

08.2006 - 09.2014 The Netherlands, Delfzijl - Call sign: PHGD

GT

4.280 t

DWT

Summer: 6.041 t

NT

2.260 t

Number of 20ft containers

256

Length

113,76 m overall

107,63 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,40 m moulded

Draught

6,57 m

Air draft

31,10 m from keel to top

Freeboard

1.542 mm

Depth

8,10 m moulded

Speed

12,0 knots loaded

13,0 knots ballast

Built

2006

Keel laid

24.06.2004

Launch date

2006

Date of completion

24.08.2006

Builder

Koninklijke Niestern Sander B.V
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Yard number

827

Hull material

Special steel

Watertight compartments

7

Movable bulkhead

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6L32 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 320 x 400 mm diesel engine - 2.999 kW / 4.023 bhp at 750 rpm

Built: 2005

Builder: Wärtsilä Finland OY, Vaasa - Finland

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 194 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 510 kVA - 408 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 231 kVA - 185 kW - 272 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 120 kVA - 96 kW - 150 hp

Bow thruster

1x 350 kW

Number of holds

2

Dimension:

Hold 1: 38,22 x 11,70x 8,98 m

Hold 2: 44,48 x 11,70 x 8,98 m

Total hold capacity

Hold 1: 121.521 ft³

Hold 2: 162.430 ft³

Total: 283.951 ft³

Cargo hatchways

Dimension:

1x 38,22 x 11,70 m

1x 44,48 x 11,70 m

Max. permitted loads

Tank top: 15 t/m²

Fuel capacity

301 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Hitachi ZX870 LCH 5 crane

Discharge capacity: 600 t/h

Manager

Aasen Shipping & Chartering
Serklauvvegen 115
N-5440 Mosterhamn
Norway

Previous managers

08.2006 - 09.2014 Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Owner

AS Aasen Bulk
Mosterhamn
Norway

Previous names & Owners

08.2006 - 09.2014 Hudsonborg - Scheepvaartonderneming Hudsonborg B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

01 June 2015