Beaumont 01

Westerschelde 22 April 2015

 

Name

BEAUMONT

Previous names

2005 - 01.2009 Damen Bergum 9350

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for dangerous goods - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9319416

Call sign

MRJD2

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Faversham

GT

2.545 t

DWT

Summer: 3.792 t

NT

1.460 t

Number of 20ft containers

188

Length

88,60 m overall

84,99 m registered

Breadth

12,50 m registered

Draught

Summer: 5,42 m

Winter: 5,12 m

Air draft

17,30 m

Forecastle

6,45 m

Quarterdeck

16,22 m

Depth

7,00 m moulded

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

16.04.2004

Launch date

26.11.2004

Date of completion

01.04.2005

Builder

B.V. Scheepswerf Damen Bergum
Industrieterrein Zuid
9250 AA Bergum
The Netherlands

Yard number

9350

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Movable bulkhead

2x Moveable bulkheads (9 positions) suitable for grain/ subdivision.

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M20 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 200 x 300 mm diesel engine 1.520 kW at 1.000 rpm

Reduced power: 1.368 kW

Year of manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: Caterpillar, Inc.
3701 South Street
Lafayette, 47905
United States of America

Propellers

1x Solid propeller - aft at 226 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 5,0 bar

Generators

1x Valmet diesel generatorset 185 kVA

1x Scania diesel generatorset 65 kVA

Emergency & harbour gen.

1x Diesel generatorset 35 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 150 litres - 33,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x 220 kW, forward

Number of holds

1

Dimensions: 62,70 x 10,10 x 6,75 m

Hold capacity

Grain: 185.400 ft³ / 5.250 m³

Number of hatches

1

Dimensions: 62,70 x 10,10 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.340 t

Bunkers: 211,9 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.740 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Lifting device

1x A-frame crane - SWL 12,5 t

Manager

Faversham Ships
5 Ferry Road
Cowes

Isle Of Wight
United Kingdom

Chartering operator

Faversham Ships Holland B.V.
Fascinatio Boulevard 742
2909-VA / Capelle aan den IJssel
The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

21 May 2015