River Trader 01

Antwerpen 01 April 2014

 

River Trader 02   River Trader 03   River Trader 04
Antwerpen 01/04/14   Westerschelde 09/12/17   Westerschelde 09/12/17

 

Name

RIVER TRADER

Previous names

1989 - 11.2006 Hoo Beech

2006 - 06.2009 Teal

Type

General dry cargo ship - Box shaped - Single decker

IMO-number

8813051

Call sign

D5CD5

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

794 t

DWT

Summer: 1.399,2 t

Displacement

1.835,8 t

NT

552 t

Length

58,27 m overall

54,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,41 m extreme

Draught

3,89 m

Air draft

7,60 m in ballast

Freeboard

872 mm

Depth

4,75 m moulded

Speed

9,5 knots

Max: 13,0 knots

Built

1989

Launch date

02.09.1989

Date of completion

12.1989

Builder

Yorkshire Dry Dock Ltd.
Kingston Upon Hull
United kingdom

Yard number

320

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Cummins KTA19M - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 158 x 158 mm diesel engine - 544 kW / 740 hp at 1.800 rpm

Built: 05/05/1989

Builder: Cummins Diesel Inc., Charleston - United kingdom

Propelling system

2x Azimuth thruster - aft at 541 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 24 V

Lighting voltage: 24 V

Shaft generator

2x 5 kVA - 4 kW

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 5 kVA - 4 kW - 5 hp

Number of holds

1

40,11 x 9,00 x 5,42 m

Total capacity of holds

Grain: 1.769 m³ / 62.400 ft³

Bales: 1.638 m³ / 58.000 ft³

Cargo hatchways

1x MacGregor covers, steel ceiling

Dimension: 32,20 x 6,50 m

Fuel capacity

37 m³

Manager

Sky Mare Navigation Co.
49, Methonis Str
Piraeus
Greece

Operator

Scotline Ltd.
75 Main Road
Gidea Park
Romford
Essex, RM2 5EL
United Kingdom

Owner

Trader Marine Ltd.
80, Broad Street
Monrovia
Liberia

Latest data adjustment

14 June 2018