Sharon 01

Westerschelde 11 October 2013

 

Sharon 02
Westerschelde 11/10/13

 

Name

SHARON

Previous names

09/1999 - 01/2008 Claudia

01/2008 - 07/2008 Claudia C

07/2008 - 10/2013 Solvi A

10/2013 - 04/2019 Sharon

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers, Strengthened for heavy cargo

Gearless box singledecker

IMO-number

9187136

Call sign

PHQA

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

09/1999 - 01/2008 Switzerland, Basel - Call sign: HBEC

01/2008 - 07/2008 Isle of Wight, Cowes

07/2008 - 10/2013 The Netherlands, Ridderkerk - Call sign: PHQA

GT

2.999 t

DWT

Summer: 5.049 t

Wiinter: 4.898 t

NT

1.714 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 120

On deck: 104

Total: 224

Length

94,99 m overall

90,25 m registered

Breadth

13,17 m registered

Draught

Summer: 6,19 m

Winter: 6,07 m

Air draft

29,60 m keel mast down

Depth

7,15 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

03/12/1996

Launch date

23/06/1999

Date of completion

19/10/1999

Builder casco

Damen Yichang Shipyard
Yichang
China

Yard number: 741

Builder completion

B.V. Scheepswerf Damen Hoogezand
Scheepswervenweg 13
9607 PX Foxhol
The Netherlands

Yard number

741 C

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkhead

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M453C - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 420 mm combustion engine 2.400 kW at 600 rpm

Power reduced from 2.400 kW to 1.496 kW

Year of manufacture: 1999

Manufacturer: MaK Motoren GmbH & Co. KG
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller, aft at 202 rpm

Electric installations

2x Plants each 400 V - 125 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 290 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 79 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 290 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 125 kVA

Emergency & harbour gen.

1x Diesel generatorset 79 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 100 litres - 10,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Bow thruster 230 kW, forward

Number of holds

1

67,70 x 11,00 x 8,44 m

Cargo capacity

Grain: 6.196 m³ / 217.121 ft³

Type of hatches

Pontoon

Pontoon hatch covers

10

Strength

Tank top: 18,0 t/m²

Hatch covers: 1,6 t/m²

Ballast water

1.743,30 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.280 kg

Chain length: 467,50 m

Manager

Wagenborg Shipping B.V.
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous managers

09/1999 - 01/2008 Enzian Shipping AG, Basel - Switzerland

01/2008 - 07/2008 Carisbrooke Shipping Ltd., Cowes, Isle of Wight - United Kingdom

07/2008 - 10/2013 Vaage Ship Management AS, Bergen - Norway

10/2013 - 11/2015 Marin Ship Management B.V., Farmsum - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Eems Beheer VII B.V.

Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

09/1999 - 01/2008 Claudia - m.v. Claudia A.G., Basel - Switzerland

01/2008 - 07/2008 Claudia C - Carisbrooke Shipping Ltd., Cowes, Isle of Wight - United Kingdom

07/2008 - 10/2013 Solvi A - CA Bulkships AS - Norway

10/2013 - 11/2015 Sharon - Miss Sharon B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Renamed

05/2019 Peak Sauda

The Netherlands, Delfzijl - Call sign: PHQA

Manager: SCG Management B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

Owners: Norwegian Fjord B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

08 May 2019