Abdulaziz Arab 02

Westerschelde 02 July 2012

 

Abdulaziz Arab 06   Abdulaziz Arab 11   Abdulaziz Arab 13   Abdulaziz Arab 07
Westerschelde 02/07/12 02/07/12 02/07/12 02/07/12

 

Abdulaziz Arab 14
Antwerpen 14/11/12

 

Name

ABDULAZIZ ARAB

Previous names

1982 - 1985 Konkar Triania

1985 - 04.1991 Gacka

1991 - 01.1992 Golfo Di Venezia

1992 - 01.1994 Veruda

1994 - 06.1998 California Current

1998 - 12.2004 Veruda

2004 - 08.2009 Atlantic Express

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

7923548

Call sign

HZBI

Flag

Saudi Arabia

Port of registry

Jeddah

GT

17.109 t

DWT

Summer: 24.113 t

Number of 20ft containers

703

Length

193,40 m

Breadth

22,90m

Draught

8,00 m

Depth

14,15 m

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1982

Date of completion

03.1982

Builder

Brodogradiliste Uljanik Shipyard
Pula
Croatia

Yard number

344

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x B&W 6L67GFCA - 8.355 kW

Propellers

1

Manager

Saudi Arabia Shipping
Jedah
Saudi Arabia

Owner

The Shipping Corporation of Saudi Arabia

Previous names & owners

1982 Konkar Triaina - for Konkar Triaina Corp.

1985 Gacka - Monrovia - United Shipping Services One Inc.

1991 Golfo Di Venecia - United Shipping Services One Inc.

1992 Veruda - United Shipping Services One Inc.

1994 California Current - United Shipping Services One Inc.

1998 Veruda - United Shipping Services One Inc.

2004 Atlantic Express - Conti Lines N. V.

2009 Abdulaziz Arab - Jeddah - The Shipping Corporation of Saudi Arabia

Demolished

06.06.13 Alang - India

Latest data adjustment

29 March 2014