Pluto 02

Antwerpen 30 July 2014

 

Pluto 03   Pluto 01   Pluto 04   Pluto 05
Antwerpen 30/07/14 Antwerpen 10/01/14   Westerschelde 09/09/15   Antwerpen 29/10/15

 

Pluto 07   Pluto 08   Pluto 10   Pluto 11
Antwerpen 06/02/17 Antwerpen 06/02/17   Antwerpen 10/04/14   Antwerpen 10/04/14

 

Name

PLUTO

Previous names

1984 - 07.12.1987 Osterberg

1987 - 10.05.1994 Phoenix

1994 - 11.1995 Phoenix I

1995 - 07.2013 Union Pluto

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

8415665

Call sign

MJAB

Flag

Isle of Man - United Kingdom

Port of registry

Douglas

GT

1.530 t

DWT

2.324 t

DWCC

Summer: 2.120 t

Winter: 2.050 t

NT

851 t

Number of 20ft containers

80

Length

82,21 m overall

77,35 m registered

Breadth

11,30 m registered

Draught

Summer: 4,22 m loaded

Winter: 4,14 m loaded

2,70 m ballast

Air draft

Loaded: 17,50 m

Ballast: 19,00 m

Forecastle

6,55 m

Poop

13,60 m

Depth

5,40 m moulded

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1984

Keel laid

25.06.1984

Launch date

26.08.1984

Date of completion

10.1984

Builder

Schiffswerft Hugo Peters Wewelsfleth Peters & Co. GmbH
25599 Wewelsfleth
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

602

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MWM TBD 440-6 K - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 230 x270 mm diesel engine - 441 kW at 700 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1984

Manufacturer: Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG, 68167 Mannheim - Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Solid propeller - aft at 244 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 75 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 115 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 115 kVA

Generators

2x MAN main diesel generatorsets each 115 kVA / 103 kW

1x Deutz diesel generatorset 75 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 125 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 132 kW, forward

Number of holds

1

50,40 (40,40) x 9,00 m

Cargo capacity

Grain: 2.914 m³

Bales: 2.909 m³

Maximum loading

Tank top: 11 t/m²

Hatch covers: 1,5 t/m²

Number of hatches

1

50,40 x 9,00 m

Type of hatch covers

MacGregor

Tank capacity

Fuel oil: 60 m³

Water ballast: 999 m³

Lifting equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.020 kg

Chain length: 357,50 m

Crew size

6

Manager

Donnelly Tanker Management

Hartmann House
32 Miltonos Street
Limassol
Cyprus

Previous manager

Union Transport Group plc, Kent BR1 1SJ - United Kingdom

2013 Absolute Shipping Ltd, Maidstone ME14 5PP - United Kingdom

Owner

Geden Lines
Genel Denizcilik Nakliyati A.S.
Büyükdere Cad. Yapı Kredi Plaza
A Blok K:12 34330 Levent
Istanbul
Turkey

Previous owner

Union Transport Group plc, Kent BR1 1SJ - United Kingdom

2013 Angel Shipping Ltd., Bromley ,BR1 1SJ Kent - United Kingdom

Special annotation

Wheelhouse hydraulically lowerable

Latest data adjustment

14 October 2015