Sylvia IMO 9361366 03
Westerschelde 13 July 2012

 

Sylvia IMO 9361366 01
13/07/12

 

Name

SYLVIA

Previous names

2008 - 04.2011 Flinterjute

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Heavy cargo - Container ship

IMO-number

9361366

Call sign

PHOO

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Middelburg

GT

2.999 t

DWT

Summer: 4.537 t

Winter: 4.350 t

DWCC

Summer: 4.300 t

Winter: 4.200 t

NT

1.643 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 102

On deck: 42

Total: 144

Length

89,78 m overall

84,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,00 m

Draught

5,95 m

Air draft

16,50 m

Freeboard

1.561 mm

Depth

7,50 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

2008

Date of completion

29.04.2008

Builder

Ferus Smit Scheepswerf BV
Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number

379

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkhead

2x bulkheads, transverse to partly tweendeck (1,6 t/m²)

Main engine

1x MAK 8M25 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 255 x 400 mm diesel engine - 2.640 kW / 3.587 hp at 750 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Shaft generator

1x 425 kVA - 340 kW

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 256 kVA - 205 kW - 332 HP
1x Diesel generatorset 256 kVA - 205 kW - 217 HP

Bow thruster

1x 300 kW

Number of holds

1

59,50 x 11,50 x 9,10 m

Hold capacity

5.976 m³ / 215.000 ft³

Strength

Hatch covers: 1,75 t/m²

Tank top: 15,0 t/m²

Manager

Flag Shipmanagement
Hogelandsterweg 14
9936 BH Farmsum
The Netherlands

Registered owner

C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Flinterjute
Middelburg
The Netherlands

Last data update

14 January 2014