Moormerland 02
Gent 18 May 2013

 

Moormerland 01
18/05/13

 

Name

MOORMERLAND

Previous names

Neermoor - Until 05.2005

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers, strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9313644

Call sign

V2BS

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

2.164 t

DWT

2.928 t

DWCC

2.800 t

NT

839 t

Number of 20ft containers

36 on hatch covers

72 in hold

Total: 108

Length

88,58 m over all

84,60 m between perpendiculars

85,15 m registered

Breadth

12,40 m registered

Draught

4,36 m

Air draft

7,61 m - wheelhouse lowered down

Forecastle

6,49 m

Poop

16,20 m

Freeboard

1.570 m

Depth

5,70 m moulded

Speed

10,5 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

10.09.2003

Launch date

30.03.2005

Date of completion

06.06.2005

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice Komarno a.s.
Dunsajska 31
811 08 Bratislava
Slovak Republic

Yard number

2102

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

8

Movable bulkhead

2x Movable bulkheads in 9 different positions making 4 different compartments

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz SBV 6 M 628 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 240 x 280 mm diesel engine - 1.125 kW at 900 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: Deutz AG Werk Mannheim
Carl-Benz-Str. 5
68167 Mannheim
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 257 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 5,0 bar

Heating surface: 5,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2004

Electric installations

1x Plant 400 V - 120 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 210 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 116 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 80 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 170 Ah

Shaft generator

1x 116 kVA

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 210 kVA

1x Main diesel generatorset 120 kVA

Emergency + Harbour gen.

1x 80 kVA

Batteries

2x Batteries for emergency lighting each 170 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 125 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 10 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 130 kW, forward

Number of holds

2x Each fully boxshaped

Dimensions hold I: 25,20 x 10,10 x 7,26 m

Dimensions hold II: 31,75 x 10,10 x 7,26 m

Cargo capacity

Hold I: 65.155 ft³

Hold II: 82.107 ft³

Total: 147.262 ft³

Number of hatches

Hatch 1: 25,20 x 10,10 m

Hatch 2: 31,75 x 10,10 m

Hatch type

Hydraulic folding

Hatch cover load

1,6 t/m²

Ventilation

6 air-changes per hour (basis empty hold)

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 165 t

Fresh water: 24 t

Ballast: 1.350 t

Sewage: 7 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.590 kg

Chain length: 412,50 m

Cargo gear

None

Manager

Bojen Bereederung GmbH & Co. KG
Borgwardring 80
26802 Moormerland-Neermoor
Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

Bojen Schiffahrtsbetrieb GmbH & Co. KG
Borgwardring 80
26802 Moormerland-Neermoor
Federal Republic of Germany

Special Annotation

hydraulically lowerable

Last update

29 May 2013