Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2698
Ziemia Cieszynska 01
Antwerpen 04 March 2013

 

Ziemia Cieszynska 02
23/04/14

 

Name

ZIEMIA CIESZYNSKA

Previous names

1993 - 1993 Ziemia Cieszynska

1993 - 05.2003 Lake Carling

Type

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

8418758

Call sign

A8DP2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

1993 - 2004 Marshall Islands, Majuro

GT

17.464 t

DWT

26.264 t

NT

9.395 t

Length

180,16 m overall

171,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,10 m extreme

Draught

9,85 m

Depth

13,91 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

1993

Keel laid

17.04.1988

Launch date

08.12.1990

Date of completion

01.04.1993

Builder

Pendik Shipyard and Heavy
Orta Blok 66 Meclis Mebusan Caddesi
80040 Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

016

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 7

Main engine

1x Sulzer 4RTA58

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, vertical shell type (Oil fired boiler) VX 716A-19

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas water tube EGB

Generators

3x Sulzer 5ATL25H main diesel generatorsets

Cargo capacity

Grain: 1.233.190 ft³ / 34.910 m³

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1: 14,40 x 12,90 m

Hatch 2: 26,40 x 12,90 m

Hatch 3: 14,40 x 12,90 m

Hatch 4: 26,40 x 13,90 m

Hatch 5: 14,40 x 12,90 m

Water ballast

14.420 m³

Manager

Polska Zegluga Morska P.P.
Plac Rodla 8
Szczecin
Poland

Previous managers

1993 - 2003 Bay Ocean Management Inc
270 Sylvan Avenue Suite
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.
United States

Operator

Polsteam
Pl. Rodła 8
Szczecin
Poland

Registered owner

Ziemia Three Ltd.

Previous owners

1993 - 2003 Lake Carling Inc.
270 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs
United States

2003 - 2005 Ziemia Three Ltd.

2005 - 2007 Polsteam Shipping Company Ltd. Limassol Cyprus
c/o Polska Zegluga Morska P.P. Plac Rodla 8
Szczecin
Poland

Renamed

2016 Maryland - Liberia, Monrovia - Calla sign: A8DP2

Latest data adjustment

09 April 2016