Zhen Hua 26 01
Zeebrugge 02 August 2011

 

Zhen Hua 26 02
03/08/11

 

Name

ZHEN HUA 26

Previous names

1988 - 1994 Ocean Navigator

1994 - 2000 Bona Spinner

2000 - 2005 Hudson Spirit

2005 - 2008 China Sea

2008 Zhen Hua 26

Type

Cargo vessel - Heavy lift ship

IMO-number

8700254

Call sign

VREG4

Flag

The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

38.255 t registered

Suez: 43.086,11 t

DWT

49.060 t

NT

11.476 t registered

Suez: 39.105,17 t

Length

233,60 m overall

224,00 between perpendiculars

Breadth

44,05 m

Draught

Summer: 12,22 m

Freeboard

5.030 mm

Depth

13,50 m moulded

Speed

14,50 knots

Built

1988

Delivery date

01.11.1988

Builder

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.
Kobe
Japan

Yard number

2008

Carrier to heavy lift vessel

Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industry Co., Ltd.

Rebuild from tanker to heavy lift vessel

Hull material

High strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 14

Main engine

1x Sulzer Mitsubishi 6RTA68 - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 680 x 1.600 mm diesel engine - 11.033 kW

Manufacturer name: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Steam piping system

Auxiliary water tube boiler LSK3-0.7A - 6,7 bar

Manufacturer name: Qingdao Marine Boiler Works Co., Ltd. - China

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 850 kW

Number of tanks

Ballast: 28

Fuel oil: 7

Waste water: 4

Diesel oil: 4

Lubricating Oil: 3

Sludge: 2

Fresh water: 2

Chain: 1

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 111 m³ / 108,78 t

Ballast: 57.980,7 m³

Crew

31

Manager

Shanghai Zhenhua Shipping (ZPMC) Co. Ltd.,
Shanghai/
China

Operator

ZPMC

Zhen Hua 26 Shipping (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd.
3470 South Pudong Road
Shanghai
China

Registered owner

Zhen Hua 26 Shipping (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd.