Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2325
Zhen Hua 18 01
Zeebrugge 26 October 2007

 

Name

ZHEN HUA 18

Previous names

1986 - 12/ 2003 Grain Union - Thaiwan

12/2003 - 09/2006 Orient Constellation

09/2006 - 03/2019 Zhen Hua 18

Type

Heavy load carrier

IMO-number

8026921

Call sign

J8B3446

Flag

St. Vincent & Grenadines

Previous flags

26.12.2003 Taiwan

04.09.2006 Hong Kong (China)

Port of registry

Kingstown

GT

36.152 t

DWT

Summer: 66.837 t

NT

8.530 t

Length

229,78 m overall
219,50 m between perpendiculars

Beam

32,21 m over all

Draught

Summer: 13,22 m

Freeboard

4.980 mm

Depth

18,20 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1986

Launch date

1983

Builder

China Shipbuilding
Keelung
Taiwan

Builder cranes

ZPMC - Zhenhua Port Machinery Corporation
Shanghai
People's Republic of China

Yard number

217

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Number of deck

1

Bulkheads

10

Main engine

1x Sulzer 6RLB76 - 6 cylinder combustion engine

Built: 1983

Builder: Taiwan Machinery Kaohsiung - Taiwan

Number of screws

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft

Ballast capacity

58.057 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 15,0 t

Manager

Shanghai Zhen Hua Shipping
3470 Pudong Nanlu
Shanghai
People's Republic of China

Operator

Shanghai Zhenhua Shipping Co., Ltd.

Owner

Zhen Hua Shipping
Shanghai
People's Republic of China

Scrapped

03/2019 Scrapped as: Win 2 - Flag: Palau

At Alang - India

Latest data adjustment

08 May 2019