Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 2245
Swift 01
Antwerpen 27 April 2012

 

 

Name

SWIFT

Previous names

1989 - 2006 Hoo Swift

Type

General cargo ship - European coasting service

IMO-number

8804787

Call sign

MKZA7

Flag

United kingdom

Port of registry

London

GT

794 t

DWT

1.400 t

DWCC

Summer: 1.350 t

Winter: 1.320 t

NT

552 t

Length

58,27 m overall

54,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,40 m

Draught

3,89 m

Air draft

7,60 m

Depth

4,75 m

Speed

8,0 knots ballast

Built

1989

Date of completion

16.06.989

Builder

Yorkshire Dry Dock
Kingston Upon Hull
Hull
United Kingdom

Yard number

318

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Cummins 4SSA - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 158 x 158 mm diesel engine - each 544 kW / 740 hp at 1.800 rpm

Built: 1988

Electrical propulsion gen.

2x 4 kW - 24 Volt

Propelling system

2x Azimuth thruster - at 541 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 24 V

Lighting voltage: 24 V

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 5 kVA - 4 kW - 5 hp

Number of holds

1

Total capacity of holds

Grain: 1.767 m³

Bales: 1.636 m³

Cargo Hatchways

1

Dimension: 32,20 x 6,50 m

Hatch type

MacGregor covers

Tank capacity

Fuel oil:37 m³

Water ballast: 626 t

Manager

Armac Marine Management Ltd
Medway Quay
36 Riverside
Medway City Estate
Rochester
Kent
United Kingdom

Operator

Armac Maritime

Owner

Armac Shipping Services Ltd.
36, Riverside, Medway City Estate
Rochester
United Kingdom

Registered owner

Bracken (Aircraft) Limited
20 Old Bailey
London
United Kingdom