Peak Oslo 03
Westerschelde 28 December 2012

 

Peak Oslo 04   Peak Oslo 07
Brugge 23/07/14   23/07/14

 

Name

PEAK OSLO

Previous names

Union Sun

Type

General cargo - Heavy cargo - Equipped for the carriage of containers

IMO-number

8416798

Call sign

E5U2385

Flag

Cook Islands

Port of registry

Avatiu

GT

1.543 t

DWT

2.376 m

DWCC

Summer: 2.300 t

Winter: 2.225 t

NT

860 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 60

On deck: 36

Total: 96

Length

87,65 m overall

82,63 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,10 m

Draught

Summer: 3,92 m

Air draft

6,40 m ballast

Depth

5,21 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1985

Builder

Tille Scheepsbouw
Kootstertille
The Netherlands

Bulkheads

1x Movable in hold

Main engine

1x Humboldt-Deutz SBV6M 628 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine - 883 kW

Propeller

1

Generators

2x Deutz F5L413 GR diesel generatorsets

Emergency / Harbour gen.

1x Deutz F56 413FR diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Scania DS 11

Cargo capacity

Grain: 112.750 ft³ - 3.193 m³

Bale: 112.000 ft³ - 3.171 m³

Number of holds

1

Dimensions:

Aft: 31,60 x 9,20 m

Forward: 31,20 x 9,20 m

Height 5,58 m

Number of hatches

2

2x 31,40 x 8,50 m

Hatch cover type

Pontoons

Strength

On tanktop: 10 t/m²

On deck: 1,50 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 101 m³

Water ballast: 1.630 m³

Fresh water: 27 m³

Accommodation

8 persons, 7 cabins

Manager

Continental Shipmanagement
Karmsund
Norway

Operator

Peak Shipping
226 Nyborg
5871 Bergen
Norway

Owner

Continental Shipmanagement
Karmsund
Norway