Coronel 01
Antwerpen 20 may 2011

 

Name

CORONEL

Previous names

1978 - 1985 Christel

1985 - 1997 Coronel

1997 - 2000 Lys Coronel

2000 Coronel

Type

General cargo ship - Single box

IMO-number

7703259

Call sign

V2SY

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

2.089 t

DWT

2.461 t

DWCC

Summer: 2.250 t

Winter: 2.200 t

NT

979 t

Number of 20ft containers

195

Number of 40ft containers

88

Reefer plug

26

Length

86,63 m overall

79,19 m registered

Breadth

12,80 m registered

Draught

4,865 m

Forecastle

6,23 m

Poop

12,60 m

Depth

7,22 m

Speed

13,25 knots

Built

1978

Ship lengthened 08.1986

Keel laid

14.02.1978

Launch date

02.09.1978

Date of completion

09.1978

Builder

Schiffswerft Hugo Peters
25599 Wewelsfleth
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

567

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Krupp MaK 6 MU 453 AK - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 420 mm diesel engine - 1.655 kW at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1978

Manufacturer: MaK Maschinenbau GmbH
Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Solid propeller - aft at 244 rpm

Boiler

1x Steam boiler, oil fired

Year of manufacture: 1976

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 210 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 210 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 53 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 210 kVA

Harbour generator

1x diesel generatorset 53 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 1.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 165 kW, forward

Cargo capacity

Grain: 4.063 m³ / 125.200 ft³

Bales: 3.937 m³ / 111.500 ft³

Holds

2

Hold 1: 25,20 x 10,20 x 6,10 m

Hold 2: 25,20 x 10,20 x 6,10 m

Hatches

2

Hatch 1: 25,20 x 10,20 m

Hatch 2: 25,20 x 10,20 m

Tank capacities

Fuel: 204 m³

Water ballast: 1.025 m³

Anchor Equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.920 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Gear

Gearless

Manager

Afalita Shipping UAB
Naujoji Uosto str. 11
92251 Klaipeda
Lithuania

Owner

Coronel Shipping Co. Ltd.
60, Nevis Street
St. John's
Antigua and Barbuda