Arklow Fern 01
Westerschelde 10 October 2012

 

Name

ARKLOW FERN

Previous names

2010 - 09.2010 Arklow Femme

Type

General cargo ship - heavy cargo

IMO-number

9527661

Call sign

EIJW5

Flag

Ireland

Port of registry

Arklow

GT

2.998 t

DWT

4.960 t

NT

1.673 t

Displacement

6.479 t

Length

89,95 m overall

84,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,40 m

Draught

5,79 m

Air draft

Min: 21,70 m

Freeboard

1.088 mm

Depth

7,35 m moulded

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

2010

Date of completion

16.09.2010

Builder

Astilleros De Murueta S.A.
Murueta
Vizcaya
Spain

Yard number

285

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkhead

2x May be placed in 10 positions for cargo separation

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6L27/38- 4 stroke 6 cylinder 270 x 380 mm diesel engine - 2.040 kW / 2.772 hp at 800 rpm

Built: 25.02.2010

Builder: MAN B&W Diesel A/S, Frederikshaven - Denmark

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch at 154 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO Viessmann 6,30 m² - 4,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x Stamford 643 kVA - 514 kW

Generators

2x Guascor SH74TAB-SG main diesel with generators Stamford HCM434C2 each 190 kVA - 152 kW - 231 hp at 1.500 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Guascor H33TSG diesel with generatorset Stamford UCM224G2 - 60 kVA - 48 kW - 72 hp at 1.500 rpm

Bow thruster

250 kW

Number of holds

1

Total capacity of holds

Grain & Bales: 6.074 m³ - 214.491 ft³

Max. permitted loads

Max. hatch top loading: 1,75 t/m²

Max. tank top loading: 15 t/m²

Hatch type

Coops & Nieborg pontoon system

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 2.030 t

Fuel oil: 165 t / 228,8 m³

Gas oil: 37 t

Fresh water: 46,8 t

Lub oil: 12,1 t

Ventilation

6 changes per hour

Manager

Arklow Shipping
Wicklow
Ireland

Registered owner

Banco Espanol De Credito

Last update

04.04.2013