Ambra 01
Westerschelde 15 September 2012

 

Ambra 02   Ambra 03
Westerschelde 04/09/19   Antwerpen 19/11/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

AMBRA

Previous names

2007 - 2009 Abraham

2009 - 2009 Braham

Type

Geared bulk carrier

IMO-number

9434175

Call sign

9HWN8

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

12.899 t

DWT

18.510 t

Displacement

Summer: 24.465 t

Light ship

5.928,810 t

Length

147,35 m overall

147,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,50 m

Draught

9,40 m

Freeboard

3.462 mm

Depth

12,87 m

Speed

12,6 knots

Built

2007

Date of completion

12/10/2007

Builder

PT PAL Indonesia

Surabaya

Indonesia

Yard number

M000226

Hull material

Steel

Number of decks

1

Main engine

1x MAK 6M43C - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 430 x 610 mm combustion engine 6.000 kW / 8.182 hp at 514 rpm

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Boilers

1x CHO 22,00 m² - 7,0 bar

1x CHR 118,10 m² - 7,0 bar

Number of holds

4

Total capacity of holds

21.500 m³

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 6.947,04 m³

Lifting equipment

3x Cranes - SWL 40,0 t each

Crew size

16

Manager

Vima Management

46, Via Risorgimento

Napoli

Italy

Operator

T.K.B. Shipping A/S

Strandvejen 102B

DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Registered owner

MGD Shipping S.P.A.

Via Castello 20

80070 Bacoli

Napoli

Italy

Previous names & owners

2007 Abraham

2009 Braham - Renis Investment SA - Republic of Panama

Latest data adjustment

02 October 2019