AB Dublin 01
Antwerpen 17 April 2010

 

AB Dublin 02
17/04/10

 

Name

AB DUBLIN

Previous names

1997 - 1997 Saar Dublin

1997 - 2003 A.B. Dublin

2003 AB Dublin

Type

General cargo ship

Gearless box

IMO-number

9135743

Call sign

V2BL4

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

2.844 t

DWT

4.211 t

NT

1.568 t

Number of 20ft containers

Hold: 117

Deck: 104

Total: 221

Number of 40ft containers

Hold: 48

Deck: 52

Total: 100

Length

89,69 m overall

84,99 m registered

Breadth

13,17 m registered

Draught

5,678 m

Forecastle

13,68 m

Depth

7,15 m moulded

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

10.11.1995

Launch date

20.09.1996

Date of completion

04.1997

Builder casco

Santierul Naval Galati S.A.
Strada Moruzzi 132
6200 Galati
Romania

Yard number: 910

Builder completion

Scheepswerf Damen Hoogezand B.V.
Foxhol
The Netherlands

Yard number: 740

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz SBV 9 M 628 - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 240 x 280 mm diesel engine - 1.800 kW at 900 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1996

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG
Mannheim
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 183 rpm

Boilers

Water heater, oil fired

Year of manufacture: 1996

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 340 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 420 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 78 kVA

Shaft generator

405 kVA - 380/220 V - 50 Hz

Generators

2x Scania diesel engines type DS-9 67 M each 154 kW at 1.500 rpm driving 2x main generators each 170 kVA, 380/220 V, 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Valmet diesel engine type 420 DSG - 70 kW at 1.500 rpm driving 1 generator 78 kVA, 380/220 V, 50 Hz

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 125 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 300 kW, forward

Cargo capacity

Grain: 5.718 m³ / 201.900 ft³

Holds

62,48 x 11,00 x 8,43 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 279 m³

Water ballast: 1.627 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.100 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Manager

W. Bockstiegel Reederei GmbH & Co. KG
Steinweg 3a
26721 Emden
Federal Republic of Germany

Owner

W. Bockstiegel GmbH & Co. Reederei KG MS "AB DUBLIN"
Steinweg 3a
26721 Emden
Federal Republic of Germany