B Gas Mariner 01

Westerschelde 30 April 2019

 

B Gas Mariner 02
Westerschelde 30/04/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

B GAS MARINER

Previous names

2007 - 02/2011 Atlas Star

02/2011 - 2017 Daviken

Type

Self supporting prismatic liquefied petroleum gas carrier - LPG

Transport type

Pressure

Semi-Refrigerated

Main products

Ammoniac - Butane

IMO-number

9344198

Call sign

9HA2629

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2007 - 2011 Portugal, Madeira

GT

3.430 t registered

Suez: 3.932,88 t

DWT

3.811 t

NT

1.029 t registered

Panama: 2.939 t

Suez: 3.054,77 t

Length

87,50 m overall

82,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,80 m

Draught

Summer: 6,50 m

Freeboard

1.310 mm

Depth

7,80 m moulded

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

12/04/2006

Launch date

20/11/2006

Date of completion

13/03/2007

Builder

Madenci Shipyard Gemi San Ltd., Sti
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

032

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

High strength steel

Hull type

Double side

Watertight compartments

4

Bulkheads

Non tight: 6

Water tight: 31

Gas tight: 1

Oil tight: 2

Continuous decks

1

Machinery aft

Main engine

1x MAN B&W Alpha Diesel 6L27/38- 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 270 x 380 mm combustion engine

MCR: 2.040 kW / 2.775 hp at 800 rpm

CRS: 1.734 kW / 2.258 hp

Build: 09/2006

Builder: MAN B&W Alpha Diesel A/S - Denmark

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 800 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR 450,00 m² - 12,0 bar

1x CHO 250,00 m² - 12,0 bar

Manufacturer: Garioni Naval Srl.

Shaft generator

1x HC.M634H2 - 772 kVA - 618 kW

Manufacturer: Newage International Ltd.

Generators

3x Leroy Somer LSA 52.2 VS40/8p generators each 450 kVA - 360 kW - 539 hp

Emergency generator

2x Diesel generatorset 156 kVA - 125 kW - 201 hp

Bow thruster

1x Rolls Royce Type TT 1100Aux Cp tunnel thruster 368 kW / 500 bhp, forward

Number of cargo tanks

2

Tank 1: 1.598,21 m³

Tank 2: 1.731,33 m³

Cargo capacity

Tank 1: 1.598,21 m³

Tank 2: 1.731,33 m³

Total: 3.329,53 m³

Min. cargo temperature

-48°C

Max. cargo pressure

9,97 bar

Cargo pumps

2x Svanehoj cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

Number of tank

Ballast: 17

Fuel oil: 7

Lubricating oil: 4

Diesel oil: 4

Fresh water: 3

Chain: 2

Sludge: 2

Sea water: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 96,52 m³

Freshwater: 99,83 m³

Fuel oil: 339,64 m³

Lube oil: 27,78 m³

Water ballast: 1.671,65 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane Gurdesan Gemi Mak.San GD SK 50-11 - SWL 5,0 t

1x Crane Gurdesan Gemi Mak.San GD KHK 20-11 - SWL 2,0 t

Crew size

14

Manager

B Gas A/S
Nybrogade 12
1203 Copenhagen
Denmark

Technical manager

V.Ships Limited

Cyprus

Registered owner

North Sea Gas AS

Latest data adjustment

04 September 2019