B Gas Master 01

Westerschelde 16 July 2018

 

Name

B GAS MASTER

Previous names

11/2007 - 03/2011 Halcyon Star

03/2011 - 05/2017Goviken

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - LPG

Transport type

Isothermal
Semi-Refrigerated

Main products

Ammoniac - Butane

IMO-number

9344203

Call sign

9HA2718

Flag

Republic of Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

11/2007 - 03/2011 Republic of Portugal, Madeira

GT

3.430 t registered

Suez: 3.932,88 t

DWT

3.801 t

NT

1.029 t

Panama: 2.939 t

Suez: 3.054,77 t

Length

87,20 m overall

82,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 6,50 m

Freeboard

1.310 mm

Depth

7,80 m moulded

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

15/09/2006

Launch date

01/04/2007

Date of completion

31/05/2007

Builder

Madenci Gemi San Ltd Sti Shipyard
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

033

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

High strength steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Non tight: 6

Water tight: 31

Gas tight: 1

Oil tight: 2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6L27/38 - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 270 x 380 mm combustion engine 2.040 kW / 2.772 hp at 800 rpm

Built: 01/04/2006

Manufacturer : MAN B&W Alpha Diesel A/S - Denmark

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 133 rpm

Manufacturer: MAN B&W ALPHA DIESEL A/S

Steam piping system

1x CHR 450,00 m² - 12,0 bar
1x CHO 250,00 m² - 12,0 bar

Manufacturer: Garioni Naval SRL.

Shaft generator

1x HC.M634H2 - 772 kVA - 618 kW

Manufacturer: Newage International LTD.

Generators

3x Leroy Somer LSA 52.2 VS40/8p main diesel generators each 450 kVA - 360 kW - 539 hp

Manufacturer: Leroy Somer

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 156 kVA - 125 kW - 201 hp

Bow thruster

1x Rolls Royce Type TT 1100Aux controllable pitch thruster - 400 kW

Number of cargo tanks

2

Cargo tank capacity 100%

Tank 1: 1.592,53 m³

Tank 2: 1.727 m³

Total: 3.319,52 m³

Pumps

2x Svanehoj cargo pumps

Min. cargo temperature

-48°C

Max. cargo pressure

9,97 bar

Number of tanks

Ballast: 17

Fuel oil: 7

Lubricating oil: 4

Diesel oil: 4

Fresh water: 3

Chain: 2

Sludge: 2

Sea water: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 96,52 m³

Fresh water: 99,83 m³

Fuel oil: 339,64 m³

Lube oil: 27,78 m³

Ballast: 1.671,65 m³

Crew

15

Commerical manager

B-Gas A/S
Nybrogade 12
1203 København
Denmark

Technical manager

V. Ships Ltd.

Cyprus

Registered owner

North Sea Gas AS

Latest data adjustment

07 May 2019