Azeri gas 01

Westerschelde 19 July 2015

 

Name

AZERI GAS

Previous names

2001 - 07/2009 Rugby League

07/2009 - 04/2010 Gaz Galaxy

Type

Liquefied Gas Tanker - LPG

IMO-number

9251183

Call sign

9HA2373

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

5.812 t

DWT

Summer: 7.155 t

NT

2.081

Length

119,00 m

Breadth

18,84 m

Draught

Summer: 6,76 m

Moulded L x B x D

112,00 x 18,80 x 8,80 m

Registered L x B x D

112,07 x 18,80 x 8,80 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.084 mm

Depth

8,80 m

Speed

16,8 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

04/12/2001

Launch date

31/05/2002

Date of completion

08/08/2002

Builder

Watanabe Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Imabari
Japan

Yard number

328

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Main engine

1x MAN 6S35MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm combustion engine 4.200 kW at 170,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hitachi Zosen Corporation Innoshima Works

Propeller shaft

1x Sea water lubriction shaft

Diameter: 335 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar
Evaporation: 1,28 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Generators – 1.050 kVA

Cargo tank capacity

7.540,97 m³

Temp min

-5°C

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 806,77 m³

Fresh water: 323,08 m³

Manager

Executive Ship Management Pte Ltd.

Previous managers

Palmali Shipping Services, Istanbul - Turkey

Owner

UML Gas Shipping Limited

Previous owners

Palmali Shipping Services, Istanbul - Turkey

Latest data adjustment

06 October 2018