BW Cedar 01

Vlissingen 29 March 2018

 

BW Cedar 02
29/03/18

 

Name

BW CEDAR

Previous names

2007 - 10/2013 Maersk Visual

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - LPG

VLGC - Very Large Gas Carrier

IMO-number

9320738

Call sign

2GXK7

Flag

Isle of Man - United Kingdom

Port of registry

Douglas

Previous flags

2007 - 2013 Republic of Singapore

GT

47.386 t

DWT

Summer: 58.063 t

NT

17.305 t

Length

225,48 m overall

215,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

36,61 m extreme

Draught

12,57 m

Depth

22,00 m

Speed

Max 18,4 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

01/12/2006

Launch date

07/04/2007

Date of completion

02/07/2007

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries. Co. Ltd.
Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

1731

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x HHI/MAN B&W 6S60ME-C - 6 cylinder combustion engine

Propellers

1x Mono-block propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

Manufacturer: Kangrim

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired AQ12

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries, Aalborg - Denmark

Generators

3x MAN 6L28/32H main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 855 diesel generatorset

Cargo tank capacity 98%

80.614 m³

Min temp

-50°C

Tank capacities

Ballast: 23.641,3 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Manager

Synergy Maritime Pvt. Ltd.

Operator

BW LPG Limited
10 Pasir Panjang Road, #17-02
Mapletree Business City

Singapore 117438

Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

BW VLGC Ltd.
Oslo
Norway

Latest data adjustment

05 May 2018