Trans Catalonia 01

Spijkenisse 27 September 2016

 

Name

TRANS CATALONIA

Previous names

2000 - 02.2005 Mont Blanc

Type

LPG / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9176694

Call sign

9VBJ8

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

13.005 t

DWT

Summer: 19.715 t

Winter: 18.890 t

NT

5.941 t

Light weight

7.227 t

Length

151,48 m overall

141,33 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,63 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 10,08 m

Winter: 9,87 m

Keel to mast end

44,00 m

Depth

13,00 m

Speed

Service: 16,0 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

18.09.1998

Launch date

17.09.1999

Date of completion

17.09.2000

Builder

Union Naval Valencia S.A Paseo de Caro, S/N

Valencia

Spain

Yard number

254

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom with hopper
Double side with top wing

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6SMC-C - 6 cylinder diesel engine 8.200 kW

Propellers

1x Ulstein controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

2x Thermal oil heater, oil fired

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

Builder: Sunrod

Shaft generator

1x 1.100 kW

Generators

3x Caterpillar 3508B DITA main diesel generatorsets 910 kW

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar 3306 DIT diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Ulstein 740 kW

Number of tanks

28

Cargo capacity 98%

20.331 m³

All tanks stainless steel Duplex 2205

Tanks: 5C P/S, 6C P/S, 9C P/S, 10C P/S, DKT

LPG particulars

LPG and propylene oxide tanks: 3P/S, 4P/S, 7P/S, 8P/S

Compressor: 3x Hamworthy

Max tank pressure: 0,695 bar

Cooling capacity: minus 10 deg C

Cargo pumps

Framo deepwell pumps in all cargo tanks

Pump Capacity: 200 - 300 m³/h

Pumping Rate given against max 11 bar

Manifold

Distance bow to centre manifold: 72,80 m

Distance stern to centre manifold: 78,88 m

Inboard from ships side: 3,96 m

Height above deck: 2,09 m

Height above waterline loaded: 5,03 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 7.573,1 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 4,0 t

Previous managers

Seatrans Ship Management AS
Wernersholmvei 5, Hop

NO-5852 Bergen

Norway

Operator

Seatrans

Registered owner

Trans Fjord Pte. Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

13 March 2017