Alrar 01
Westerschelde 10 June 2012

 

Alrar 05   Alrar 04
Cadiz - Spain 12/09/14   18/09/14

 

Name

CASTLE ISLAND

Previous names

1997 - 08.2004 Atlantic Trader

Type

Bulk / Lumber carrier - Handysize

IMO-number

9159749

Call sign

VRYL2

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

17.377 t registered

DWT

Summer: 28.759 t

NT

10.133 t registered

Length

176,62 m overall

Breadth

26,00 m

Draught

Summer: 9,63 m

Moulded L x B x D

169,40 x 26,00 x 13,60 m

Registered L x B x D

170,140x 26,00 x 13,60 m

Freeboard

4.018 mm

Depth

13,60 m moulded

Speed

16,3 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

28.01.1997

Launch date

27.03.1997

Date of completion

25.06.1997

Builder

Shin Kurushima Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Imabari
Japan

Yard number

2923

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 5 cylinder 520 x 1.600 mm diesel engine - 8.884 kW at 133,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Kobe Diesel Co., Ltd. Nagasaki Works

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 630 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar

Evaporation: 1,77 t/h

Manufacturer: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Generators 1.090 kVA

Hold capacity

Grain: 39.037 m³

Bales: 38.043 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.230 m³

Fresh water: 239 m³

Water ballast: 9.371 m³

Cargo gear

4x Cranes - SWL 30,0 t each

Manager

Pacific Basin Shipping (HK) Limited
7/F, Hutchison House
10 Harcourt Road
Central, Hong Kong
Hong Kong

Registered owner

TRS Delft Zuid B.V.
Mierloseweg 16
5666 KA Geldrop

The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

02 November 2014