Coral Parensis 06
Westerschelde 09 November 2015

 

Coral Parensis 04   Coral Parensis 01
Zeebrugge 01/07/13   01/07/13

 

Name

CORAL PARENSIS

Previous names

2000 - 10.2004 Navion Dania

2004 - 11.2010 Dania Spirit

Type

Tanker for liquefied gas

IMO-number

9208148

Call sign

PCHL

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Previous flags

2000 - 2009 Norway, Stavanger - call sign: LANP5

2009 - 2010 Bahamas, Nassau - Call sign: C6XT7

GT

7.821 t

DWT

8.669 t

NT

2.347 t

Length

118,06 m overall

109,78 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,83 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 8,41 m

Depth

10,00 m moulded

Speed

14,75 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

07.12.1999

Launch date

24.03.2000

Date of completion

27.06.2000

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co. Ltd.
#1, Jeonha-Dong, Dong-Gu
682-792 Ulsan
Republic of Korea

Yard number

1258

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 5

Number of decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S35MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm diesel engine - 5.697,68 kW / 6.060 bhp at 170,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd., Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Builder: Wärtsilä Propulsion Norway AS

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated (Exhaust fired) - D/FL/260

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired (Oil fired) - 500 BH

Generators

3x MAN B&W 6L23/30 H diesel generatorsets

Builder: MAN B&W Diesel AG

Emergency generator

1x Volvo Penta type TAMD 71 B diesel generatorset

Builder: AB Volvo Penta

Number of cargo tanks

2x Cylindrical horizontal semi-refrigerated tanks

Cargo tank capacity

7.543 m³

Number of pumps

4x Deepwell pumps

Max discharge capacity

800 m³/h

Minimum tank temp

-104°C

Maximum tank pressure

5,50 bar

Manifolds

Distance from bow to centre manifold: 62,00 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 4.395,5 m³

Bunker capacity: 670 t

Anchor equipment

Length: 522,50 m

Diameter: 50 mm

Crew

21

Manager

Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V.
Van Vollenhovenstraat 3
3016 BE Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Previous managers

2000 - 2009 OSM Ship Management AS, Stavanger - Norway

2009 - 2010 TeeKay Shipping (Glasgow) Ltd. - United Kingdom

Operator

Anthony Veder

Previous names & owners

2000 - 2004 Navion Dania - Navion Shipping AS, Stavanger - Norway

2004 - 2010 Dania Spririt - Dania Spirit LLC, Stavanger - Norway

Registered owner

Coral Parensis Shipping B.V.
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Last update

25 November 2015