Sigas Monarch
Zeebrugge 20 July 2004

 

Sigas Monarch 02   Sigas Monarch 03
20/0704   26/04/08

 

Name

SIGAS MONARCH

Previous names

Prins Willem II

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

LPG tanker

IMO-number

8400177

Call sign

VSLQ4

Flag

Isle of Man

Port of registry

Douglas

GT

1.552 t

DWT

1.648 t

NRT

465 t

Length

64,24 m overall
59,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,62 m

Draught

Summer: 4,85 m

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1985

Builder

Ysselwerf
Capelle
The Netherlands

Yard number

217

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Deutz - 1.667 hp

Number of screws

1

Cargo capacity

1.641 m³

Operator

Sigas Kosan SA
Denmark

Manager

Tesma - Tschudi & Eitzen Ship Management AS
Denmark

Owner

Tschudi & Eitzen AS
Norway

Renamed

13.05.2009 Gas Monarch