Rasgas Asclepius 04
Zeebrugge 11 December 2010

 

Rasgas Asclepius 08   Rasgas Asclepius 13
11/12/10   11/12/10

 

Name

RASGAS ASCLEPIUS

Previous names

2005 - 2010 Maran Gas Asclepius

Type

Liquefied gas carrier

IMO-number

9302499

Call sign

SVMN

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Piraeus

GT

97.496 t

DWT

84.659 t

NT

29.249 t

Displacement

76.500 t

Length

285,40 m overall

274,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

43,436 m

Draught

Summer: 12,50 m

Depth

26,00 m

Speed

20,00 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

01.09.2004

Launch date

27.11.2004

Date of completion

29.07.2005

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.
1 Aju-Dong Geojesi
656-714 Gyeongsangnam-do
Goeje
South Korea

Yard number

2227

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Propulsion boiler

2x Mitsubishi D-type fired water tube MB-4E-NS2 - Mitsubishi Heavy Ind., Ltd.

Boilers

2x Exhaust gas water tube - Mitsubishi Heavy Ind., Ltd.

Generators

1x MAN 8L32/40 main diesel generatorset - MAN Diesel & Turbo SE

2x Mitsubishi AT-42CT-B main generatorsets steam turbine - Mitsubishi Heavy Ind., Ltd.

Emergency generator

Cummins V38 diesel generatorset

Cargo capacity

142.906 m³

Anchor chain

Length: 742,50 m

Diameter: 102 mm

Crew

27

Manager

Maran Gas Maritime Inc.
8, Achilleos & Labrou Katsoni Str.
GR-176 74 Kallithea
Greece

Previous managers

2005 - 2005 Maran Tankers Management Inc.
8, Achilleos & Labrou Katsoni Str.
GR 176 74 Athens
Greece

2005 - 2008 Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (Isle of Man) Limited
Thornton House Belmont Hill Isle of Man
IM1 4RE Douglas
United Kingdom

Operator

Maran Gas Maritime Inc.

Owner

Sea Satin Corporation c/o Maran Gas Maritime Inc.
354 Sygrou Ave.
176 74 Athens
Greece

Previous owner

2005 - 2005 Maran Tankers Management Inc.
8, Achilleos & Labrou Katsoni Str.
GR 176 74 Athens
Greece