Yantarnyy 01

Aalesund, Norway 30 May 2019

 

Yantarnyy 02   Yantarnyy 03
Ålesund, Norway 30/05/19   Ålesund, Norway 30/05/19

 

Name

YANTARNYY

Russian name

ЯНТАРНЫЙ

External marking

MK-0339

Previous names

1989 - 01/2013 Maksim Starostin (Максим Старостин)

Type

Fishing boat - Factory trawler

IMO-number

8607232

Call sign

UDYN

Flag

Russian Federation

Port of registry

Murmansk

Previous flags

1989 - 1992 USSR

GT

7.765 t

DWT

Summer: 4.067 t

NT

2.329 t

Displacement

9.261 t

Length

120,70 m overall

108,12 m registered

Breadth

19,03 m

Draught

Max: 6,63 m

Depth

12,21 m

Speed

Max: 15,5 knots

Built

1989

Keel laid

30/11/1987

Launch date

30/11/1998

Date of completion

31/05/1989

Builder

Volkswerft VEB
Stralsun
German Democratic Republic

Yard number

814

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

9

Main engine

2x Caterpillar-Mak 6M32 - 6 cylinder combustion engines total 6.960 kW

Build: 2017

Builder: Caterpillar Castings Kiel GmbH - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 153 rpm

4 blades

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 1.500 kW

2x Diesel generatorsets each 760 kW

1x Diesel generatorset 132 kW

Number of decks

2

Number of holds

1

Hold capacity

496 m³

Fish processing plant capacity

Frozen fish (tons/24 hrs) 60
Canned fish (cans/24 hrs) 25.000
Fish meal plant capacity (tons raw-fish per 24 hrs) 60
Fish-liver oil (tons raw material per 24 hrs) 4

Refrigerated cargo spaces

2x 2.705 m³

Cargo spaces for cans storage

749 m³

Fish oil tanks

67 m³

Fish meal hold

495 m³

Deck Equipment

Auto trawl system: Naust Marine
Trawl Winches: 2x JTKW480 (20 t)
2x Net Drums - electric
Cargo winch: 8x 5,0 t electric

Factory

Freezing tunnel: 2x LBH 31.5
Vertical plate freezer: 5 units DSI V4 32/65
Grader machine:
Freezing Capacity: 150 t/day
Fish meal plant: 10 t/day

Reefer plant

Compressors:
4x GRASSO S 900
2x GRASSO S 2500
Brine system for fish pre-cooling tanks
Capacity of fish pre-cooling tanks: 120 t (Fish)

Bollard pull

70 t

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.038 t

Diesel oil: 116 t

Fresh water: 166 t

Lifting equipment

8x Derricks - SWL 5,0 t each

Accommodation

124 persons

Hospital: 4 persons

Manager

Soglasie
Murmansk
Russia

Previous managers

Automatic identification system
Automatic radar plotting aids
COSPAS-SARSAT Satellite emergency position-indicating radio beacon
Depth sounder
Enhanced group call receiver
GMDSS ship earth station
Gyro-compass
Heading or Track Control System (Autopilot)
Log (any type)
Magnetic compass
MF Radio-installation (MF radio-telephone station with digital selective calling)
NAVTEX receiver
Public address system
Radar
Radio navigation system receiver
Search and Rescue Radar Transpoder, AIS Search and Rescue
Two-way radio-telephone apparatus
VHF Radioinstallation (VHF radio-telephone station with digital selective calling)

Registered owner

Soglasie LLC

Latest data adjustment

05 August 2019