Topaz Installer 01

Zeebrugge 16 November 2019

 

Topaz Installer 02   Topaz Installer 03
Zeebrugge 16/11/2019   Zeebrugge 16/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

TOPAZ INSTALLER

Previous names

1999 - 12/2002 Sea Spider

12/2002 - 11/2003 Team Sea Spider

11/2003 - 01/2013 Team Oman

Type

Cable layer

IMO-number

9199854

Call sign

V7EN3

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

Saint Vincent & Grenadines, Kingstown - Call sign: J8B2641

GT

4.904 t registered

DWT

4.677 t

NT

1.472 t registered

Length

86,10 m overall

82,32 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

24,03 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 4,50 m

Depth

5,50 m moulded

Speed

Max: 14,0 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

12/09/1998

Date of completion

01/03/1999

Builder

N.V. Scheepswerf De Hoop
The Netherlands

Rebuild: 2012 Astander Shipyard - Spain

Yard number

373

Hull material

Steel

Main propulsion

2x Schottel SRP 1212 FP, electric driven azimuth thrusters with fixed pitched propeller 1.200 kW each

Generators

4x Caterpillar 3512 B engines each of 1.424 kW, 480 Volt 3ph 60Hz

Emergency generator

1x Scania DS-9 95 diesel generatorset 175 kW, 480 Volt 3ph 60Hz

Bow thruster

1x Schottel - STT 1010 electric driven tunnel thruster 1.100 kW - fixed pitch propeller

1x Schottel- STT 4CP electric driven tunnel thruster 1.044 kW - controllable pitch propeller

1x Schottel- SPR 1212 ZSV retractable azimuth thruster with fixed pitched propeller 1.200 kW

Clear deck area

400 m² @ 10,0 t/m² (Aft of carousel)

Fresh water maker

1x 25 tonnes per day, make: Aquamar, AQE 25D

Chiller room

1x 20 m³

1x 15 m³

Freezer room

2x 20 m³

Offshore subsea crane

Make: TTS, model GPOKAC 2000-35-30

Type: Knuckle boom active heave compensation (AHC) crane

Maximum water depth: 300 m

Personnel lift: 1,5 tonnes

Lifting capacity:

Main Crane: SWL 35 tonnes @ 5-30 m

Auxiliary: 5 tonnes @ 30 m

Minimum working radius 5,7 m

Hoisting speed

Main: 0-24 m per min

Aux: 0-50 m per min

Slewing: 360 degrees continuous

Cable handling equipment

Turntable / carousel: Maximum capacity 3.600 tonnes

Inside diameter: 8,0 m

Outside diameter: 24,0 m

Height of carousel 4,0 m

Surface ring: 379 m²

Volume of ring: 1.516 m³

Turntable speed: 2 rpm max

Tensioners

Make: Parkburn

Type: Electric 2 Trade Multi Product

Maximum tension: 20 tonnes

Grip force: 50 kn / m - 300 kn / m

Cable size: 50 mm - 350 mm

Winches & 4 pt. mooring system

Mooring winch: 4 x Kraaijeveld electric self-tensioning winches

Forward type: 2x 60 t

Aft type: 2x 48 t

Anchors: Delta flipper HHP anchors, 2x 3,5 tonnes, 2x 2,5 tonnes

Capstans 2x 5 tonnes electro hydraulic

Fire-fighting and safety equipment

Life rafts: As per class requirements

Fast rescue boat / davit: 1x 15 men Noreq-FRB 650

Fire extinguishers: As per class requirements

Emergency fire pump: 1x 50 m³/h

Fixed CO2: Fixed flooding system in the generator room and paint locker

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 649 m³

Fresh water: 793 m³

Ballast: 2.476 m³

Accommodation

10x 1 berth cabins = 10 berths

30x 2 berth cabins = 60 berths

1x hospital

Manager

Topaz Energy and Marine Ltd.
Level 58, Almas Tower, Jumeirah Lakes Towers
Dubai
UAE

Operator

P&Q

Registered owner

Team IV Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

23 November 2019