Cable Enterprise 01

Vlissingen 16 November 2017

 

Cable Enterprise 02   Cable Enterprise 03
Vlissingen 16/11/17   Vlissingen 16/11/17

 

Name

CABLE ENTERPRISE

Previous names

05/2002 - 01/2012 Smit Anambas

Type

Cable layer

IMO-number

8645806

Call sign

2FOV9

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Falmouth

Previous flags

05/2002 - 05/2012 Republic of Singapore

GT

9.017 t registered

Suez: 10.046,58 t

DWT

13.671 t

NT

2.705 t registered

Panama: 7.615,84 t

Suez: 9.194,78 t

Length

124,32 m overall

118,89 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,60 m

Draught

Max: 5,17 m

Freeboard

1.881 mm

Depth

6,80 m

Speed

10,9 knots

Built

2001

2011 rebuild to cable layer

Keel laid

02/11/2000

Launch date

2001

Delivery date

11/10/2001

Builder

P.T. Esprit Engineering Batam Shipyard
Batam
Indonesia

Yard number

ES-0001

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

10

Main power distribution system

2x Generators each 2.513,6 kW

Manufacturer:Cummins Generator Technologies Romania SA

Propellers

2

Generators

4x Diesel generatorsets each 947,2 kW

Manufacturer: Leroy Somer- Moteurs Leroy Somer

Bollard pull

180 t

Number of tanks

Fuel oil: 18

Ballast: 16

Lubricating oil: 9

Fresh water: 5

Waste water: 3

Sludge: 3

Ammonia waste: 2

Chain: 1

Sewage: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Freshwater: 810;3 m³

Fuel Oil: 1.214,1 m³

Lube Oil: 22,9 m³

Tank Ballast: 17.393,8 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 10,0 t

Crew size

60

Manager

Global Marine Systems Ltd.
Chelmsford
United Kingdom

Operator

Prysmian Group
Chelmsford
Essex
United Kingdom

Owner

Prysmian Group UK
Eastleigh
United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

06 August 2018