MPI Resolution 01

Westerschelde 08 April 2012

 

MPI Resolution 03   MPI Resolution 04
08/04/12   08/04/12

 

Name

MPI Resolution

Previous names

2003 - 07.2004 Mayflower Resolution

07.2004 - 04.2009 Resolution

Type

Self-elevating unit offshore support wind turbine installation unit crane

IMO-number

9260134

Call sign

PCJM

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Breskens

Previous flags

2003 - 2007 Isle of Man, Douglas

2007 - 2010 Cyprus, Limassol

GT

14.310 t

DWT

Max: 4.875 t at 4,30 draft

Lightship

9.772 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.294 t

Length

130,00 m overall

123,91 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

38,00 m extreme

Draught

4,31 m

3,40 m minimum operational depth

Depth

8,00 m moulded

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

2003

Keel laid

20.05.2002

Launch date

07.11.2002

Date of completion

05.12.2003

Builder

Shanhaiguan Shipbuilding Industry
Qinhuangdao
China

Yard number

TIV-1

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

4x ABB AMA4xxLx engines - 1.900 kW / 2.500 hp each powering 4x Aquamaster US 205/ 3850A Azimuth thrusters - 1.500 kW / 2.000 hp each

Generators

4x Mitsubishi S16R diesel generatorsets

Builder: Mitsubishi Equipment Europe

2x Wärtsilä 6L20 diesel generatorsets

Builder: Wärtsilä Finland Oy

Bow thruster

3x ABB AMA400L6L diesel engines powering 3x Kamewa TT1650 CP bow thrusters - 700 KW / 940 hp each

Maximum cargo area

3.200 m²

Maximum deck loading

10,00 t/m²

Number of jackup legs

6

Length of legs: 71,80 m

Jacking system

Powered by Gusto’s patented double cylinder jacking system:

Lifting Speed: 30m/h

Jacking Capacity: 2.850 t/leg

Pre-drive Capacity: 4.440 t/leg

Holding Capacity: 5.700 t/leg

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 8.674,4 m³

Cargo gear

Main Hoist - SWL 600 t @ 25,00 m radius (Jacked up fixed to fixed)

Auxiliary Hoist - SWL 30 t @ 92,5 m (Jacked up)

Auxiliary crane - SWL 50 t @ 35,00 m radius

Accommodation

70 Berths

Double cabins: 21

Single canines: 28

Five Offices

Hospital

Conference Room

Coffee Shop

Male and Female Locker Rooms/WC's

Galley & Stores

Laundry

Mess Room

Gymnasium

Manager

MPI Offshore Ltd.
Breskens

The Netherlands

Previous managers

2003 - 2004 MPI Offshore Limited

2004 - 2007 Marine Projects International Ltd.

Operator

Vroon BV
Haven Westzijde 21

4511 AR Breskens

The Netherlands

Owner

Resolution Shipping BV

Registered owner

2003 - 2004 MPI Offshore Limited

2004 - 2006 Marine Projects International Ltd.

2006 - 2007 Southern Express BV

2007 - 2011 Resolution Shipping Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

02 August 2015