Swalinge 24
Zeebrugge 04 July 2006

 

Swalinge 28   Swalinge 22   Swalinge 20
29/10/08   13/06/06   01/09/04

 

Name

SWALINGE

Previous names

1977 - 1977 Tina Holwerda
1977 - 1986 Fenja
1986 - 1987 Tina Holwerda
1987 - 1988 Fenda
1988 - 1996 Tina H
1996 Swalinge

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

7637448

Call sign

PHYP

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Yerseke

GT

2.043 t

DWT

3.064 t

NT

612 t

Length

81,70 m overall
74,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,01 m

Draught

Summer: 5,90 m

Depth

6,46 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

1977

Launch date

17.06.1977

Date of completion

09.1977

Builder

Scheepwerf Barkmeijer Stroobos BV
Groeningen
The Netherlands

Yard number

206

Number of screws

1

Total installed power

6.000 kW

Hopper capacity

1.800 m³

Dredging depth

30,00 m

Crew

7

Manager

Swalinge Scheepvaart B.V.
Hof Zweedijk 7
NL-4401 NA Yerseke
The Nederlands

Owner

Den Herder
Swalinge Scheepvaart BV
Hof Zweedijk 7
4401 NA Yerseke
The Netherlands

Remarks

Originally built as a cargo coaster under the name 'Fenja' in 1977
Converted into a trailing suction hopper dredger and renamed 'Swalinge' in 1996