Argo 1 01
Zeebrugge 10 April 2008

 

Argo 1 06   Argo 1 10   Argo 1 18   Argo 1 30
10/04/08 Antwerpen 15/07/11 Westerschelde 12/10/11   Vlissingen 01/04/16

 

Name

ARGO 1

Previous names

05.1983 - 12.1992 Banjaard
12.1992 - 05.1993 Breehorn
05.1993 - 01.1995 Fast Wil
01.1995 - 1998 Fiducia
1998 - 2003 Teunie-W
2003 Argo 1

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

8211617

Call sign

PEBK

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Gouda

Previous flags

1983 - 1990 The Netherlands, Lemmer - Call sign: PCXX

1990 - 1992 Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: P3OO3

1992 - 1993 The Netherlands, Harlingen - Call sign: PDGN

1993 - 1994 The Netherlands, Harlingen - Call sign: PEBK

1994 - 1995 The Netherlands, Katwijk aan Zee - Call sign: PEBK

1995 - The Netherlands, Arkel - Call sign: PEBK

GT

1.265 t

DWT

2.284 t

NT

759 t

Length

79,79 m overall
74,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,10 m

Draught

Summer: 4,12 m

Freeboard

1.103 mm

Depth

5,20 m

Speed

9,5 knots

Built

1983

12.1998 converted to sea sea-going trailing suction hopper dredger EBR Scheepsreparatie & Constructiebedrijf, Lage Zwaluwe & Scheepswerf Ruitenberg, Geertruidenberg

Keel laid

03.12.1982

Launch date

05.04.1983

Date of completion

31.05.1983

Builder

Scheepswerf G. Bijlsma & Zn. B.V
Wartena
The Netherlands

Yard number

0620

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar - 4 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine 746 kW / 1.014 hp

Manufacturer: Caterpillar, Köln - Germany

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 300 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 75 kVA - 60 kW - 100 hp

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 100 m³

Manager

Zand- & Grinthandel van Nieuwpoort

Previous managers

05.1983 - 1994 B.V. Scheepvaartbedrijf 'Poseidon', Delfzijl - The Netherlands

1994 - 1995 Rederij van der Meijden C.V., Arkel - The Netherlands

Owner

Argo Maritiem V.o.f.
Meridiaan 2
2801DA Gouda

The Netherlands

Previous names &owners

05.1983 - 12.1990 Banjaar - Rederij Madora II B.V., Lemmer - The Netherlands

12.1990 - 12.1992 Banjaar - Bonnica Shipping Co. Ltd., Limassol - Cyprus

12.1992 - 05.1993 Breehorn - Rederij 'Zodiac', Rotterdam - The Netherlands

05.1993 - 01 1995 Fast Wil - Rederij 'Zodiac', Rotterdam - The Netherlands

01.1995 - 05.1999 Fiducia - Rederij van der Meijden C.V., Arkel - The Netherlands

05.1999 - 05.2003 Teunie-W - V.o.f. Teunie-W, Werkendam (Scheepvaart- & Zandzuigbedrijf C.W.T. de Waardt)

05.2003 Teunie-W at Rotterdam sold in public.

18.06.2003 Argo 1

Remarks

1998 converted to hopper/suction dredger

Latest data adjustment

02 June 2016