MSC Grace 09
Zeebrugge 12 january 2009

 

MSC Grace 02
12/01/09

 

Name

MSC GRACE

Previous names

1991-1993 Mikhail Tsarev
1993-1993 Contship Columbus
1993-1994 Mikhail Tsarev
1994-1996 Zim Rio
1996-1997 Mikhail Tsarev
1997-1999 Putney Bridge
1999-2000 Melanesian Chief
2000-2002 Putney Bridge
2002 MSC Grace

Type

Gear Containership

IMO-number

8918057

Call sign

H9VZ

Flag

Republic of Panama

Previous flags

Russia
2002 Liberia

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

13.258 t

DWT

24.330 t

NT

6.705 t

Length

154,90 m overall
146,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,05 m over all

Draught

Summer: 9,92 m

Freeboard

3.310 mm

Depth

13,40 m

Speed

16,2 knots

Line

MSC

Built

1991

Date of completion

06.1991

Builder

Neptun werft VEB
Rostock
Federal Republic of Germany (Ex. DRR)

Yard number

463/1506

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine power

1x Sulzer diesel engine - 7.950 kW / 10.802 hp

Number of screws

1x Screw propeller

Boilers

1x CHO 41,10 m² - 6,5 bar
1x CHR 185,30 m² - 9,0 bar

Diesel generators

1x 665 kVA - 532 kW
2x 890 kVA - 712 kW
1x 1.250 kVA - 1.000 kW

Crew

12

Manager

Mediterranean Shipping
Geneva
Switzerland

Owner

Sinensis International Inc.
Republic of Panama