Espoir 02
Antwerpen 29 November 2019

 

Name

ESPOIR

Previous names

03/2011 - 06/2019 Amerdijk

Type

Fully cellular containership

IMO-number

9491472

Call sign

PCDQ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Harlingen

Previous flags

03/2011 - 06/2019 Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: A8VB6

GT

17.368 t

DWT

Summer: 21.231 t

NT

7.822 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.436

Container capacity 14t

1.054

Reefer capacity

431

Length

168,06 m overall

157,47 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

25,83 m extreme

25,59 m moulded

Draught

10,50 m

Depth

15,20 m

Speed

Max: 19,0 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

11/12/2008

Launch date

10/02/2010

Date of completion

28/03/2011

Builder

Sainty Shipbuilding (Yangzhou) Corp., Ltd.

18, Binjiang East Road Economic Development Zone, Yizheng

Yangzhou City, 211404 Jiangsu

People's Republic of China

Yard number

07STIG139

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Higher tensile steel

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

3

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6RTflex 60C-B - 2 stroke single 6 cylinder 600 x 2.250 mm combustion engine 14.520 kW at 114,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2010

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Qiyao Diesel Co., Ltd.

2988 Jiang Shan Road Lingang New Industrial Area

Shanghai 201306

People's Republic of China

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 114,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 58,0 m²

Manufacturer: Göteborgs Energy Systems AB

Angpannegatan 15A

417 05 Göteborg

Sweden

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 248.2 m²

Manufacturer: Gesab (Shaoxing) Emission System Co., Ltd.

Sanjie Town Industry Zone

Shengzhou City, 312452 Zhejiang

People's Republic of China

Electric installations

4x Plants each 450 V - 1.500 kVA / 1.200 kW

1x Plant 450 V - 400 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 200 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 200 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 200 Ah

Generators

4x Wärtsilä 8L20 diesel generatorsets each 1.200 kW

Emergency generator

1x Volvo Penta D12D-E diesel generatorset 400 kVA

Batteries

1x Battery for automation 200 Ah

2x Batteries for UPS navigation each 200 Ah

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 200 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 2.600 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver30 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 7,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x 1.000 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 6.440 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 7.350 kg

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

JR Ship Management B.V.

Korte Lijnbaan 25

8861 NS Harlingen

The Netherlands

Previous managers

03/2011 - 06/2019 Navigia Shipmanagement B.V., 9723 AZ Groningen - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Espoir Bewaarder BV

Korte Lijnbaan 25

8861 NS Harlingen

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

03/2011 - 06/2019 Amerdijk - Amerdijk Navigation Ltd., 1000 Monrovia - Republic of Liberia

Latest data adjustment

01 February 2020