MSC Manya 01

Westerschelde 10 September 2019

 

MSC Manya 02
Westerschelde 09/09/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MSC MANYA

Previous names

2003 - 02/2011 OOCL Melbourne

02/2011 - 2017 Taroko

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9275397

Call sign

A8ZK7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2003 - 2011 Hong Kong - Call sign: VRYW9

GT

34.610 t

DWT

Summer: 43.093 t

NT

16.865 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.762

Container capacity 14t

2.200

Reefer capacity

300

Length

234,62 m overall

Breadth

32,20 m extreme

Draught

Max: 12,52 m

Depth

18,80 m

Speed

22,6 knots

Built

2003

Builder

Koyo Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Mihara
Japan

Yard number

2146

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Mitsui/MAN-B&W 8K80MC-C - 2 stroke 8 cylinder combustion engine 28.880 kW at 104,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

4x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.200 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 96 kW

Bow thruster

1.680 kW

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 8.355 m³

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company

Registered owner

Manya Maritime Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

22 October 2019