Libon Express 01

Westerschelde 04 September 2019

 

Name

LIBON EXPRESS

Previous names

1995 - 06/2003 Canmar Fortune

06/2003 - 07/2005 Cast Prospect

07/2005 - 02/2006 CP Prospect

Type

Cellular containership - Feedermax

IMO-number

9108128

Call sign

ZCBD3

Flag

Bermuda

Port of registry

Hamilton

GT

33.735 t

DWT

Summer: 34.330 t

NT

14.270 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 1.134

On deck: 1.134

Total: 2.268

Container capacity 14t

1.680

Reefer capacity

314

Length

216,13 m overall

204,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m extreme

Draught

Max: 10,78 m

Depth

16,44 m

Speed

Max: 22,0 knots

Service: 19,0 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

13/06/1995

Launch date

30/09/1995

Date of completion

01/12/1995

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd.
Okpo
South Korea

Yard number

4037

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 8

Longitudinal: 2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 7RTA72U - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 720 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 21.253 kW / 28.896 hp at 97,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 97,0 rpm

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries A/S

Generators

1x MAN-B&W 6L28/32H - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 280 x 320 mm diesel engine 1.200 kW coupled with generator 1.100 kW - 450 Volt 60 Hz

2x MAN-B&W 9L28/32 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder diesel engine 1.800 kW coupled with generators each 1.750 kW - 450 Volt 60 Hz

Tank capacities

Ballast: 14.172,4 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

32

Operator

Anglo-Eastern (Germany) GmbH
Hong Kong
China

Registered owner

Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft
Hapag-Lloyd Haus
Ballindamm 25
20095 Hamburg
Germany

Previous names & owners

1995 Canmar Fortune - Canada Maritime Ltd.

2003 Cast Prospect - Canmar Fortune Ltd.

2005 CP Prospect - CP Number 1 Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

02 October 2019