Tanja Rickmers 01

Westerschelde 05 May 2019

 

Name

TANJA RICKMERS

Previous names

2009 - 2016 Hanjin Duesseldorf

Type

Cellular containership - Panamax

IMO-number

9431692

Call sign

V7ST5

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

40.542 t

DWT

Summer: 50.591 t

NT

24.472 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 1.584

On deck: 2.669

Total: 4.253

Container capacity 14t

1.805

Reefer capacity

698

Length

261,09 m overall

248,63 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,35 m extreme

32,25 m moulded

Draught

Max: 12,60 m

Depth

19,30 m

Speed

Max: 24,5 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

29/10/2008

Launch date

16/07/2009

Date of completion

30/11/2009

Builder

Jiangsu New Yangzi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Jingjiang
China

Yard number

YZJ2006-739

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8K90MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 900 x 2.300 mm combustion engine 36.560 kW / 49.707 hp at 104,0 rpm

Builder: CSSC-MES Diesel Co Ltd - China

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 104,0 rpm

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, composite Mission OC

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866 TE20 diesel generatorset 200 kW

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 1.600 kW / 2.175 bhp, forward

Tank capacities

Ballast: 11.486 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 683,50 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

20

Manager

Zeaborn Ship Management (Singapore) Pte.
42-01, AXA Tower
8, Shenton Way
Singapore 068811
Republic of Singapore

Operator

Rickmers Shipmanagement Singapore

Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

Regaby Navigation Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

04 September 2019