Maersk Ferrol 02
Westerschelde 26 September 2011

 

Maersk Ferrol 04   Maersk Ferrol 09
09/01/12   09/01/12

 

Name

MAERSK FERROL

Previous names

Frieda

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9297618

Call sign

V2CV5

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

9.990 t

DWT

11.202 t

NT

6.006 t

Number of 20ft containers

862

Container capacity 14t

585

Reefer capacity

150

Length

134,44 m overall

124,41 m between perpendiculars

125,08 m registered

Breadth

22,50 m registered

Draught

Max.: 8,70 m

Forecastle

91,39 m

Poop

9,45 m

Freeboard

2.609 mm

Depth

11,30 m moulded

Speed

18,5 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

26.06.2002

Launch date

22.04.2004

Date of completion

17.06.2004

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1214

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 9M43 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 430 x 610 mm diesel engine - 8.400 kW at 500 rpm

Reduced Power: 7.950 kW

Year of manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 128 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 45,6 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 177,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: PWT Prozess-Wärmeträgertechnik GmbH
Justus-von-Liebig-Ring 4-6
25451 Quickborn
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

1x Plant 400/230 V - 1.155 kVA

1x Plant 400/230 V - 1.390 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 1.860 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 290 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 140 Ah

1x Plant 400 V - 16 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 1.488 kW / 1.860 kVA

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset - 1.390 kVA / 1.112 kW

1x Main diesel generatorset - 1.155 kVA / 924 kW

Emergency + Harbour gen.

1x Diesel generatorset 290 kVA

Batteries

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 140 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each750 litres - 30,0 bar

Thrusters

1x Transverse thruster - 750 kW, forward

1x Transverse thruster - 450 kW, aft

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 45 t each

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 5.250 kg

Chain length: 577,50 m

Manager

BF Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG
An der Werft 2
21680 Stade
Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

Maersk Sealand

Owner

MÜLA Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG
c/o Reederei Foroohari Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH
An der Werft 2
21680 Stade
Federal Republic of Germany