Bal Boan 01

Westerschelde 12 February 2019

 

Name

BAL BOAN

Previous names

1996 - 11/2004 Sea Baltica

11/2004 - 07/2005 Evolution

07/2005 - 11/2008 Maersk Roscoff

11/2008 - 02/2016 Evolution

Type

Fully cellular containership - Feeder

IMO-number

9136228

Call sign

3EDD

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

1996 - 2004 The Netherlands, Lemmer - Call sign: PHHV

2004 - 2019 The Netherlands, Harlingen - Call sign: PHHV

GT

9.191 t

DWT

Summer: 13.248 t

NT

5.284 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.050

Number of 40ft containers

512 + 26 TEU

Container capacity 14t

750

Reefer capacity

In hold: 56

On deck: 122

Total: 178

Length

145,70 m overall

135,92 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,39 m extreme

Draught

8,78 m

Depth

11,70 m

Speed

Service: 19,0 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

01/12/1995

Launch date

28/09/1996

Date of completion

03/12/1996

Builder

IJsselwerf B.V.
Capelle aan den IJssel
The Netherlands

Yard number

268

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Wärtsilä Diesel 8L38 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 380 x 475 mm combustion engines 5.280 kW MCR at 600 rpm total 10.560 kW

Manufacturer: Stork-Wärtsilä Diesel B.V., Zwolle - The Netherlands

Propellers

1x KAMEWA Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired KH 0,5/25

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated AKV 0.8/40

Shaft generator

1x 2.000 kW

Generators

2x 56RMPTA main diesel generatorsets each 570 kW

Emergency generator

1x 56RMPTA main diesel generatorset 570 kW

Bow thruster

1x KAMEWA controllable pitch propeller 1.000 kW, forward

1x KAMEWA controllable pitch propeller 750 kW, aft

Hatch cover type

Pontoon type

Tank capacities

HFO: 1.006,1 m³

Gas oil: 125,3 m³

Fresh water: 108 m³

Ballast: 5.607,1 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 577,50 m

Diameter: 58 mm

Manager

Qingdao Pengteng International Ship Management Co. Ltd.
Shandong
China

Previous managers

12/1996 - 11/2001 Rederij Master Lemmer B.V., Lemmer - The Netherlands

11/2001 - 11/2004 Bore Shipowners B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

11/2004 - 02/2019 JR Ship Management B.V., 8861 NS Harlingen - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Boan Shipping Enterprise Company
Qingdao
China

Previous owners

12/1996 - 11/2004 Sea Baltica - Rederij Madora VI B.V., Lemmer - The Netherlands

11/2004 - 07/2005 Evolution - Evolution Shipping C.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

07/2005 - 11/2008 Maersk Roscoff - Evolution Shipping C.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

11/2008 - 02/2019 Evolution - Evolution Shipping C.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

Evolution Shipping B.V. - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

11 May 2019