MSC Ningbo 01

Westerschelde 17 July 2018

 

Name

MSC NINGBO

Previous names

2004 - 07/2004 E.R. Shenzhen

07/2004 - 08/2014 COSCO Long Beach

Type

Cellular containership - Panamax

IMO-number

9285677

Call sign

D5QI4

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2004 - 2017 G.D. Luxembourg - Call sign: LXLK

GT

86.133 t

DWT

Summer: 93.572 t

NT

51.532 t

Number of 20ft containers

7.455

Container capacity 14t

5.650

Reefer capacity

500

Length

299,97 m overall

286,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

42,80 m extreme

Draught

Max: 15,00 m

Depth

20,23 m

Speed

Max: 24,0 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

23/02/2004

Launch date

08/05/2004

Date of completion

30/07/2004

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

H1542

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Sulzer 12RTA96C-B - 2 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 69.655 kW / 94.655 hp at 102,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 102,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

2x MAN B&W 7L27/38 - 4 stroke 7 cylinder 270 x 380 mm diesel engine each 2.150 kW coupled with 2 generators 2.100 kW 450/230 Volt 60 Hz

2x MAN B&W 9L27/38 - 4 stroke 7 cylinder 270 x 380 mm diesel engine each 2.750 kW coupled with 2 generators 2.700 kW 450/230 Volt 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x KTA-19-D(M) diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Controllable pitch thruster 2.500 kW / 3.399 bhp; forward

Tank capacities

Ballast: 21.916,2 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 742,50 m

Diameter: 102 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

22

Manager

ZEABORN Ship Management GmbH & Cie. KG
Ludwig-Erhard-Strasse 22
20459 Hamburg
Germany

Previous managers

E.R. Schiffahrt GmbH & Cie Kg

Operator

MSC- Mediterranean Shipping Company S.A.

Registered owner

Vierundsechzigste ”Michel“ Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG

Previous owners

Thirtieth Dragon Shipping, Inc.

Latest data adjustment

21 April 2019