E.R. Hobart 01

Westerschelde 18 July 2018

 

Name

E.R. HOBART

Previous names

2005 - 10/2007 TS Singapore

10/2007 - 07/2012 Ulrike F

07/2012 - 2016 Paola

Type

Gearless/Cellular fast container vessel

IMO-number

9306823

Call sign

D5MH7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s

GT

9.931 t

DWT

Summer: 13.879,3 t

NT

5.032 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 334

On deck: 784

Total: 1.118

Container capacity 14t

713

Reefer capacity

220 Whereof 56 plugs are fitted in hold no. 4A and 3B and 164 plugs are fitted on deck

Length

147,82 m overall

140,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,40 m extreme

23,25 m moulded

Draught

Max: 8,51 m

Depth

11,50 m

Speed

19,6 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

30/09/2004

Launch date

10/04/2005

Date of completion

27/09/2005

Builder

China Chang Jiang National Shipping Group Corporation Jinling Shipyard
China

Yard number

JLZ 030401

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 7L58/64 - 7 cylinder combustion engine 9.600 kW at 428 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller- aft at 131 rpm

Diameter: 5.400 mm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

Shaft generator

1x 1.750 kW

Generators

3x MAN 6L16/24 main diesel generatorsets each 610 kW

Emergency/harbour gen.

1x D 2842 LE 201 diesel generatorset 687,5 kVA

Bow thruster

700 kW

Hold ventilation

Hold 1: 6 air-changes/hour (ex-proof for dangerous goods)

Hold 2-5: 2 air-changes/hour (holds 3 and 4 with additional capacity for reefer containers)

Number of hatches

No.1 : 14,0 x 10,4 m

No.2 : 12,6 x 18,0 m

No.3A : 12,6 x 18,0 m

No.3B : 12,6 x 18,0 m

No.4A : 12,6 x 18,0 m

No.4B : 12,6 x 18,0 m

No.5 : 12,6 x 18,0 m

Hatch type

Watertight pontoon hatch covers, non-sequential are arranged on main deck for No.1) hatch with one cover, No. 2) to 5) hatches with 2 covers each

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 5.044,26 m³

HFO: 1: 423,75 m³

MGO: 244,00 m³

Fresh water: 159,00 m³

Lubricating oil: 59,51 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 571,50 m

Diameter: 60 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

20 men in single cabins and two spare cabins with double staged beds.

All accommodation with air-conditioning

Manager

E.R. Schiffahrt GmbH & Cie. KG

Hamburg
Germany

Renamed

11/2018 Vega Vela

Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: D5MH7

Manager: Vega-Reederei GmbH & Co KG
Owner: MS "VEGA VELA" Schifffahrtsgesellschaft UG

Latest data adjustment

11 April 2019