Astrid Schulte 01

Westerschelde 18 July 2018

 

Astrid Schulte 02   Astrid Schulte 03
Westerschelde 18/07/18   Westerschelde 18/07/18

 

Name

ASTRID SCHULTE

Previous names

2009 - 05/2014 APL Illinios

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9398230

Call sign

9HA2040

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

75.582 t

DWT

Summer: 90.651 t

NT

45.153 t

Number of 20ft containers

7.241

Container capacity 14t

5.111

Reefer capacity

760

Length

304,16 m overall

Breadth

40,00 m

Draught

Max: 15,00 m

Depth

24,80 m

Speed

Max: 24,8 knots

Built

2009

Date of completion

06/2009

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1950

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x HHI/MAN-B&W 10K98MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 10 cylinder 980 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 60.200 kW / 81.848 hp at 104,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 104,0 rpm

Generators

2x Hyundai 8H25/33 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 250 x 330 combustion engines each 2.400 kW coupled with 2 generators each 2.346 kW - 450 Volt

2x Hyundai 9H25/33 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 250 x 330 combustion engines each 2.700 kW coupled with 2 generators each 2.666 kW - 450 Volt

Builder: Hyundai Himsen

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 2.500 kW / 3.399 bhp, forward

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

24

Manager

Hanseatic Unity Chartering (Hu) GmbH & Co. KG
Zirkusweg 1
20359 Hamburg
Germany

Owner

Bernhard Schulte GmbH & Co., KG
Vorsetzen 54
20459 Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

Hawarden Shipping Ltd.
Dorchester House, Belmont Hill

Douglas, IM1 4RE
Isle of Man

Latest data adjustment

11 April 2019